Estonia abortion percentages by county, 1996-2008

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 21 March 2010

Abortion ratios by county, 1996-2008

county1996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Harju1,9272,0041,9101,7361,3031,2461,1291,074915821742667624
Hiiu434450633645690486677619620326415413409
Ida-Viru1,9982,1151,9501,7721,5551,3931,2861,2381,2141,0641,057968951
Järva772679864766772755666702657569584562492
Jogeva781752794669944836823987739759781836687
Laane9259901,1178481,0891,095820794906900849700531
Laane-Viru9299611,067909828856816898960941733703742
Parnu1,3571,1881,2071,1149681,023868875859814787778700
Polva1,0621,2681,2139881,233996942777830786771754626
Rapla8948529668509338537291,042691637826582579
Saare965761950628760711698634586563519467493
Tartu1,6921,8221,7061,5641,1941,169924944857823867719691
Valga737899736830861765968850746723715686670
Viljandi7889051,039918877774864817722720677567634
Voru845905972965987942914982970732692704726
ESTONIA TOTAL1,4701,5231,5141,3701,1721,1111,011998902824781705668


Abortion percentages by county, 1996-2008

county1996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Harju65.866.765.663.456.655.553.051.847.845.142.640.038.4
Hiiu30.331.038.839.240.832.740.438.238.324.629.329.229.0
Ida-Viru66.667.966.163.960.958.256.355.354.851.651.449.248.7
Järva43.640.546.443.443.643.040.041.339.736.336.936.033.0
Jogeva43.942.944.340.148.645.545.249.742.543.243.845.540.7
Laane48.149.852.845.952.152.345.044.347.547.445.941.234.7
Laane-Viru48.249.051.647.645.346.144.947.349.048.542.341.342.6
Parnu57.654.354.752.749.250.646.546.746.244.944.043.741.2
Polva51.555.954.849.755.249.948.543.745.444.043.543.038.5
Rapla47.246.049.146.048.346.042.251.040.938.945.236.836.7
Saare49.143.248.738.643.241.541.138.836.936.034.231.833.0
Tartu62.964.663.061.054.453.948.048.646.245.146.441.840.9
Valga42.447.442.445.446.343.449.245.942.742.041.740.740.1
Viljandi44.147.551.047.946.743.646.445.041.941.940.436.238.8
Voru45.847.549.349.149.748.547.849.649.242.340.941.342.1
ESTONIA TOTAL59.560.460.257.854.052.650.349.947.445.243.941.340.0


Sources:


© 2007, 2010 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 21 March 2010.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.