Percentage of Pregnancies Aborted in the United States--by States

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 6 September 2021

Note: Abortion data in the United States is not consistently compiled, either from state to state or year to year. Several different sets of statistics are presented here, each with its own limitations:

For maps based on these statistics, go to this page.

Percent of known pregnancies ending in reported abortions by state with state rank

stateabortions by residents, in/out of stateabortions occurring in state
AGI data, 1985AGI data, 2007latest official dataAGI data, 1985AGI data, 2014latest official dataAWR est., 2019
abortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rank
Alabama25.022614.5835201911.393024.79269.393620199.30379.3037
Alaska23.122915.3133201911.303221.543110.7634201911.453111.4534
Arizona27.751614.7934201914.082127.512113.2829201914.162314.1627
Arkansas16.734412.204220207.464613.38467.974220208.22427.5044
California39.25328.056201414.272039.25421.959201414.242122.289
Colorado29.481417.6026201911.293330.561516.1420202014.431916.6619
Connecticut38.18529.845201820.70437.21725.275201921.17725.036
Delaware26.182433.193201914.331931.801314.9024201916.201716.2021
District of Columbia37.53741.451201816.241553.79137.061201834.12138.361
Florida30.201327.027202025.27131.911224.117202026.32225.155
Georgia27.501818.6122201919.54827.761921.9410201919.52821.6010
Hawaii37.70622.8213201811.113537.97615.4522201811.113215.1525
Idaho14.894710.254620197.914313.20475.504920196.42466.4246
Illinois27.511721.1017201820.48626.762321.988201822.66424.777
Indiana20.613212.154320208.634016.61438.654020209.04398.6340
Iowa20.533314.043820198.304219.09398.913820198.65418.6539
Kansas15.584511.914420209.583820.673215.7621202017.971416.3020
Kentucky14.39489.374720195.874915.96445.534820196.46456.4645
Louisiana18.974116.1129201811.482919.173813.9827202011.543013.6030
Maine24.252717.6125201913.882223.432914.2326201914.641815.1326
Maryland38.73426.54820107.364732.94929.384201010.643429.674
Massachusetts33.73925.4010201920.61532.721020.8212201921.20621.4711
Michigan32.101022.4814202021.27332.441119.2914202022.22520.2213
Minnesota19.484015.4831202011.522820.273513.5428202012.562813.6929
Mississippi15.154614.3937201911.672712.20486.494520198.02448.0242
Missouri22.023115.7130201911.353120.66336.064620192.00492.4150
Montana19.523914.5336201911.223421.893011.8133201912.402912.4032
Nebraska18.37428.484920207.664520.64347.264320208.94407.9243
Nevada37.21824.9311201819.07939.22521.3211201919.35924.018
New Hampshire27.491917.2027198717.461230.901415.4323199712.632715.4324
New Jersey41.05232.594201818.551040.11332.212201818.471233.792
New Mexico19.853719.4720201811.892517.454216.2819201814.312015.8023
New York42.58135.862201824.44243.25231.453201825.50330.323
North Carolina27.442018.7621201916.521427.622019.7213201919.331020.6412
North Dakota11.24509.354820197.804418.31419.753520199.68359.6836
Ohio25.722517.7824201912.352426.282413.2530201913.012513.0131
Oklahoma20.493411.904520198.464120.15368.693920199.23389.2338
Oregon26.422220.2219202011.892627.352218.1017202012.982619.0516
Pennsylvania26.782122.1015201917.671126.122518.5016201918.771119.4014
Rhode Island31.341126.129201819.99736.53824.766201917.121518.5017
South Carolina20.483517.9523201816.031618.51408.244120198.21438.2141
South Dakota11.74497.225020203.445111.87493.965020201.13503.4949
Tennessee22.173015.363220199.723724.062813.0331201910.783311.9433
Texas23.472816.5728201913.082324.252712.6732201913.302413.7728
Utah10.36516.685120186.124810.36515.804720186.13476.3247
Vermont26.242320.9418201914.821830.211618.6915201918.231319.4015
Virginia31.061223.0012201814.911729.121714.6325201814.162215.8322
Washington28.501521.8816201816.541328.911816.8518201816.701617.3418
West Virginia16.894312.534020188.743915.21457.144420196.12486.1248
Wisconsin19.533812.294120199.963619.61378.923720199.333610.1235
Wyoming19.863612.963920194.945010.80501.995120190.47512.0951
UNITED STATES29.57--21.89--201814.0529.70--18.28--201814.0518.71--
stateabortions by residents, in/out of stateabortions occurring in state
AGI data, 1985AGI data, 2007latest official dataAGI data, 1985AGI data, 2014latest official dataAWR est., 2019
abortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rankabortion %rankyearabortion %rankabortion %rank

* California data are significantly underreported.


© 2003-2017, 2021 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 6 September 2021.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.