Alabama abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Alabama counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132013-20161998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132013-20161998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132013-2016
Autauga16314512313511114.012.711.011.910.02023231717
Baldwin104744446389.46.94.24.43.74556646260
Barbour155138101786913.412.19.27.36.52426364035
Bibb9011411170628.210.210.06.65.85531294440
Blount90676460438.36.36.05.64.15461565657
Bullock21323213415115617.618.811.813.113.5138161512
Butler1431341009310112.511.89.18.59.12928383419
Calhoun1941531271428216.213.211.312.47.61620201630
Chambers171140100665714.612.39.16.25.41825395044
Cherokee81735044277.56.84.84.22.76157616363
Chilton1021108768579.39.98.06.45.44738474543
Choctaw12615214313313111.213.212.511.811.63621151915
Clarke105118106117839.510.59.610.57.74430332126
Clay70893672486.68.23.56.74.66547674351
Cleburne871114750198.010.04.54.81.95736626067
Coffee1323592604511.63.48.45.74.33267445554
Colbert1261011141068311.29.210.29.67.73444272727
Conecuh96717966588.86.67.46.25.55159494941
Coosa200104133616516.69.411.75.76.11542195338
Covington83565641267.65.35.33.92.55964586464
Crenshaw1241111241076411.010.011.09.76.03834222539
Cullman73706362586.86.56.05.85.56460575142
Dale1041097367439.49.86.86.34.24641524856
Dallas14313814916417012.512.112.914.114.52927141311
Dekalb77605340327.15.65.03.93.16362596562
Elmore1581411231109013.612.410.99.98.32224242422
Escambia63443938255.94.23.83.72.56666666665
Etowah1661491331118314.313.011.710.07.61922182329
Fayette11412197907610.210.88.98.37.14129403732
Franklin81495247397.54.64.94.53.76065606159
Geneva62584235245.85.54.03.42.36763656766
Greene23827229221722719.221.422.617.818.587263
Hale23018420821417818.715.617.217.615.19141078
Henry12310991924711.09.88.38.54.53940463552
Houston12910479604711.49.47.35.64.53343515753
Jackson89796667498.27.36.26.34.75652554749
Jefferson29429024823718922.722.519.819.115.954645
Lamar949910178448.69.09.27.24.25246374255
Lauderdale1211091041067410.89.99.49.66.94039342833
Lawrence1148891998310.28.18.49.07.74248453228
Lee298287166977423.022.314.28.96.946123334
Limestone978610292908.87.99.28.48.24950353624
Lowndes20321218419120716.917.515.516.017.1141111114
Macon46446839029125931.731.928.122.520.611111
Madison22621121520117218.417.417.716.714.611127810
Marengo15016312515813213.114.011.113.711.62617211414
Marion93866878528.58.06.37.25.05349544147
Marshall1267679685311.27.17.46.35.03553504646
Mobile2161561221359017.813.510.911.98.31219251823
Monroe97748760548.86.98.05.75.15055485445
Montgomery30329026022818323.322.520.618.615.435557
Morgan1451101101059912.69.99.99.59.02837312920
Perry15817115619717513.714.613.516.414.921161399
Pickens18822321419313615.818.317.616.212.0171081013
Pike22722721318212918.518.517.615.411.410991216
Randolph1001016858379.19.16.45.53.64845535861
Russell27220794615121.417.18.65.74.9713425248
Saint Clair15111295796813.110.18.77.36.42533413937
Shelby110111110104869.910.09.99.47.94335303125
Sumter28830726927918722.323.521.221.815.862426
Talladega1501611331249713.013.811.811.18.92718172021
Tallapoosa1571781181157813.615.110.510.37.32315262231
Tuscaloosa30529128726923823.422.622.321.219.223332
Walker1331131131046911.710.210.29.46.43132283036
Washington12574931064911.16.98.59.64.73754432650
Wilcox8679108881017.97.39.88.19.25851323818
Winston78724651407.26.74.44.93.96258635958
ALABAMA19117115014011216.014.613.012.310.1     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.