Alabama abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 7 October 2017

Data for Alabama counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132012-20151998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132012-20151998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132012-2015
Autauga16314512313511914.012.711.011.910.62023231716
Baldwin104744446439.46.94.24.44.14556646257
Barbour155138101784713.412.19.27.34.52426364054
Bibb9011411170628.210.210.06.65.95531294440
Blount90676460498.36.36.05.64.75461565651
Bullock21323213415114217.618.811.813.112.5138161514
Butler1431341009310012.511.89.18.59.12928383420
Calhoun1941531271428616.213.211.312.47.91620201629
Chambers171140100663714.612.39.16.23.61825395059
Cherokee81735044257.56.84.84.22.56157616366
Chilton1021108768569.39.98.06.45.34738474546
Choctaw12615214313311111.213.212.511.810.03621151917
Clarke105118106117909.510.59.610.58.34430332125
Clay70893672486.68.23.56.74.56547674353
Cleburne871114750298.010.04.54.82.85736626064
Coffee1323592604811.63.48.45.74.63267445552
Colbert1261011141068811.29.210.29.68.13444272727
Conecuh96717966638.86.67.46.26.05159494939
Coosa200104133616016.69.411.75.75.71542195342
Covington83565641297.65.35.33.92.95964586463
Crenshaw1241111241078211.010.011.09.77.63834222534
Cullman73706362606.86.56.05.85.76460575141
Dale1041097367499.49.86.86.34.74641524850
Dallas14313814916416512.512.112.914.114.12927141311
Dekalb77605340307.15.65.03.92.96362596562
Elmore1581411231109413.612.410.99.98.62224242421
Escambia63443938315.94.23.83.73.06666666661
Etowah1661491331119314.313.011.710.08.51922182322
Fayette11412197908610.210.88.98.37.94129403730
Franklin81495247417.54.64.94.53.96065606158
Geneva62584235255.85.54.03.42.46763656767
Greene23827229221722219.221.422.617.818.187263
Hale23018420821419518.715.617.217.616.39141076
Henry12310991926511.09.88.38.56.13940463538
Houston12910479604511.49.47.35.64.33343515755
Jackson89796667608.27.36.26.35.65652554743
Jefferson29429024823719622.722.519.819.116.454644
Lamar949910178568.69.09.27.25.35246374247
Lauderdale1211091041068310.89.99.49.67.74039342832
Lawrence1148891998310.28.18.49.07.74248453231
Lee298287166975423.022.314.28.95.146123349
Limestone978610292888.87.99.28.48.14950353626
Lowndes20321218419119116.917.515.516.016.1141111118
Macon46446839029126231.731.928.122.520.811111
Madison22621121520118518.417.417.716.715.61112789
Marengo15016312515814413.114.011.113.712.62617211413
Marion93866878598.58.06.37.25.65349544144
Marshall1267679685911.27.17.46.35.63553504645
Mobile21615612213510817.813.510.911.99.81219251819
Monroe97748760568.86.98.05.75.35055485448
Montgomery30329026022818123.322.520.618.615.3355510
Morgan14511011010510912.69.99.99.59.82837312918
Perry15817115619719613.714.613.516.416.421161395
Pickens18822321419314015.818.317.616.212.3171081015
Pike22722721318214818.518.517.615.412.910991212
Randolph1001016858329.19.16.45.53.14845535860
Russell27220794612721.417.18.65.72.6713425265
Saint Clair15111295797113.110.18.77.36.72533413937
Shelby110111110104909.910.09.99.48.34335303124
Sumter28830726927919322.323.521.221.816.262427
Talladega1501611331249313.013.811.811.18.52718172023
Tallapoosa1571781181158613.615.110.510.37.92315262228
Tuscaloosa30529128726924223.422.622.321.219.523332
Walker1331131131047611.710.210.29.47.13132283035
Washington12574931067211.16.98.59.66.73754432636
Wilcox867910888827.97.39.88.17.65851323833
Winston78724651437.26.74.44.94.16258635956
ALABAMA19117115014011616.014.613.012.310.4     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2014, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 7 October 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.