California abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 9 January 2019

Note: California only provides data for Medi-Cal program abortions; figures below, for Medi-Cal (FFS and estimated HCP) abortions, represent 32-45% of abortions reported by the CDC or AGI. Completeness of the abortion figures below varies significantly from county to county.

Data for California counties, Medi-Cal abortions for residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092009-20122011-20141994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092009-20122011-20141994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092009-20122011-2014
Alameda385269148121887127.821.212.910.88.06.611019223741
Alpine2948363410022.77.75.93.90.00.075655565055
Amador1661931441449310014.316.212.612.68.59.1391920133533
Butte31629529330135536024.022.822.623.126.226.5533222
Calaveras21720616712710610617.817.114.311.39.69.6201513182929
Colusa11697763102710.48.97.03.00.02.6555349575052
Contra Costa22616712714220624418.414.311.312.517.119.61831311443
Del Norte20417816598758616.915.114.28.97.07.9242514364037
El Dorado16112511811311610713.911.110.610.210.49.7414635282428
Fresno29626214411514917122.820.712.610.313.014.66112126148
Glenn19915012511610310116.613.011.110.49.39.2273934243432
Humboldt28931733838142344722.424.125.327.629.730.9911111
Imperial10481635761669.57.55.95.45.86.2565754474445
Inyo1361531275401712.013.311.25.20.01.7503732505054
Kern2111917444629517.416.06.94.25.88.7212050544335
Kings1361241071001037412.011.09.79.19.46.9514739343240
Lake28427320719016014922.121.517.215.913.813.0109881115
Lassen186147129132253715.612.811.411.72.53.6334128164950
Los Angeles18317512610312915815.514.911.29.411.413.6342633321711
Madera18116514013614915015.314.112.312.012.913.1353223151514
Marin15111916517512411513.110.614.214.911.010.344501592027
Mariposa1961741758407616.414.814.97.70.07.1292711395039
Mendocino28328223021821015422.122.018.717.917.413.411665312
Merced1951701441261075016.314.512.611.29.74.8302922192848
Modoc12114793550010.812.88.55.20.00.0544046485055
Mono17215885270014.713.67.82.60.00.0373447585055
Monterey18817010610411612115.814.59.69.410.410.8313040312725
Napa13795597512214312.08.75.67.010.912.5495457422117
Nevada22319716316115315218.316.514.013.913.313.2191716101313
Orange9575554768988.67.05.24.56.48.9585858524134
Placer15612410313017216913.511.09.411.514.714.54248411799
Plumas2312001015502718.816.79.25.20.02.6161643495053
Riverside1631346042566914.011.85.74.05.36.4404456554642
Sacramento2942871349710511522.722.311.88.89.510.38525373026
San Benito15015813812013916413.013.612.110.712.214.1463524231610
San Bernardino20215678588412616.813.57.25.57.711.2253648453822
San Diego1291067457586711.49.66.85.45.56.2525251464544
San Francisco38031729425017414727.524.122.720.014.812.92223716
San Joaquin25719411710312713120.516.210.59.311.211.6131836331819
San Luis Obispo151171169153896813.114.614.513.28.26.3452812123643
San Mateo1781219678675215.110.88.87.36.34.9364945404247
Santa Barbara10384987376769.37.78.96.87.17.1575544433938
Santa Clara19714412811111713016.512.611.410.010.411.5284229292321
Santa Cruz36027820415320622026.521.716.913.317.118.03891155
Shasta31828824421518118124.122.319.617.715.415.3444667
Sierra129190133770011.416.011.77.10.00.0532126415055
Siskiyou21119014912511710217.415.913.011.110.59.2222318212231
Solano18621510911417422815.717.79.810.214.818.63213382784
Sonoma25819023723015812420.516.019.218.713.711.01222541224
Stanislaus2262081289912418418.417.211.39.011.115.617143035196
Sutter15513011010810413513.411.59.99.89.411.9434537303118
Tehama20718515412611613017.215.613.311.210.411.5232417202620
Trinity2412381977205519.419.216.56.80.05.2141210445046
Tulare1431407247413612.512.36.74.43.93.5474352534851
Tuolumne23628021519617012619.121.817.716.414.611.2157771023
Ventura138118103891039312.110.59.38.29.38.5485142383336
Yolo2001526751463816.713.26.34.94.43.7263853514749
Yuba17115913011511610414.613.811.510.310.49.4383327252530
CALIFORNIA (CAL STATS)20616816915616118217.114.414.513.513.915.4      
CALIFORNIA (CDC/AGI STATS)52945138138918518134.631.127.628.015.615.3      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2008-2012, 2019 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 9 January 2019.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.