Georgia abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 8 October 2017

Data for Georgia counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132013-20161994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132013-20161994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132013-2016
Appling3615294439513.51.52.84.23.84.8139145138130133126
Atkinson1278124171.20.70.81.10.41.7154158154146156142
Bacon1514141138401.51.41.41.13.73.9151147145149135133
Baker7340768115236.83.97.07.51.52.3130131115105142140
Baldwin38031528929429526027.523.922.422.722.820.66596815
Banks8970606284538.26.55.65.87.75.1125122125121104124
Barrow15614714412912311113.512.812.611.411.010.0706258656573
Bartow16912110511713211214.510.89.510.511.710.0587894745471
Ben Hill9552623741658.74.95.83.53.96.1120128121134132116
Berrien191314711151.91.31.40.71.11.5148148147152145146
Bibb27323424124226024521.418.919.419.520.619.7152018151518
Bleckley128879112114513311.48.08.410.812.711.798106106704853
Brantley161278991.61.20.70.80.80.9150149155150151151
Brooks1011102781.01.11.00.20.70.8155151152157153153
Bryan14011114814114212112.310.012.912.312.410.8898554555065
Bulloch37030827026325323727.023.521.320.820.219.27611111821
Burke16616217221716719614.213.914.717.914.316.4634839243927
Butts23216516116119917718.814.213.913.916.615.1224647402833
Calhoun11280131907513710.17.411.68.37.012.1108113699711049
Camden6725470.60.70.20.50.40.7157157157155155154
Candler102108735684989.29.76.85.37.88.91179211612410386
Carroll22618616117018617818.515.713.814.515.715.1243148363032
Catoosa111825784755010.07.65.47.77.04.7109110126102111129
Charlton41002470.41.00.00.20.40.6159153158158157155
Chatham28122925827129127521.918.720.521.322.521.611211310911
Chattahoochee24624917173322919.719.914.66.83.12.9201341116137138
Chattooga131839685775411.67.78.87.87.15.195109103101105122
Cherokee15913011913613810913.711.510.712.012.19.8687080595276
Clarke53038730823724224734.627.923.519.119.519.8336162216
Clay15927918815812712913.721.815.813.611.311.567934436057
Clayton43034134931630328430.125.425.824.023.222.1444479
Clinch419141410100.41.81.41.41.01.0158141148144150148
Cobb39329923923127826128.223.019.318.721.720.75719201314
Coffee3221211620173.12.02.11.61.91.7142139141140140141
Colquitt3319131115173.21.81.31.11.41.7140140149148143143
Columbia19317719517812811216.215.016.315.111.410.0474032335772
Cook2015147852.01.51.40.70.80.4147144146151152157
Coweta16812812413913912614.411.311.012.212.211.2617476575158
Crawford198148122113686816.512.910.910.16.36.442617777121115
Crisp9511394991101228.710.18.69.09.910.912181104887863
Dade7636335665507.13.43.25.36.14.7128133137125122130
Dawson1591421281219710113.712.411.410.88.99.2696572718384
Decatur181820161191.81.82.01.51.10.9149142142142147150
DeKalb57646041234837835536.531.529.225.827.426.2211334
Dodge130106292102969611.59.622.69.38.88.896948848787
Dooly16816114416317013614.413.912.614.014.611.9604957393751
Dougherty22116414212912013218.114.112.511.410.711.6294760647055
Douglas27724524224628727821.719.719.519.822.321.8141417141110
Early7556485154607.05.34.64.95.15.7129127131127124118
Echols49034304.70.00.30.40.30.0136159156156158159
Effingham14210512912612211212.49.511.511.210.910.1859570676670
Elbert20314414110211312416.912.612.49.310.111.0396462837759
Emanuel14313013714817918512.511.512.012.915.215.6836866513330
Evans1257799729910911.17.19.06.79.09.8101116961178277
Fannin1271095177535611.39.84.87.25.15.39990128111125120
Fayette21719321323324321117.816.117.618.919.617.4322928182124
Floyd19215012614012712016.113.111.212.311.310.7485874565866
Forsyth146958591858512.78.77.98.47.87.8811021099510095
Franklin1381159364717412.110.38.56.06.66.99380105120117104
Fulton58442837636644542636.930.027.326.830.829.9122212
Gilmer10863645342539.86.06.05.04.15.0113125120126131125
Glascock1941761338815415616.214.911.78.113.313.5464268994341
Glynn5226233649404.92.52.33.54.73.8133137140136128134
Gordon1461109878968112.79.98.97.38.87.58086991098699
Grady218136142.10.81.30.60.10.4146155150153159158
Greene17118316914220319414.615.514.512.416.916.3573643542628
Gwinnett28825025023025924622.420.020.018.720.619.7101215221617
Habersham1391108662767312.29.98.05.87.06.89287107122108107
Hall15912211010011410413.710.99.99.110.29.4657790857481
Hancock25624536040142642420.419.726.528.629.929.817153123
Haralson1391089978867212.29.89.07.27.96.791919711098110
Harris218178170119977417.915.114.510.68.86.93139427385105
Hart1441098150709612.69.87.54.86.58.8828911012911888
Heard12410411899726811.09.410.69.06.76.4102978187115114
Henry18818723728131429715.815.819.221.923.922.9493020767
Houston22618517115515713918.515.614.613.513.612.2233240454148
Irwin5249492924504.94.64.72.82.34.8132129129139139128
Jackson1411121209610811312.310.110.78.89.810.2878279908069
Jasper25718313913312112220.415.512.211.710.810.9163564616864
Jeff Davis3230423039363.12.94.02.93.73.5141136132138134135
Jefferson20420822323626029717.017.218.219.120.622.937252417148
Jenkins11094107108921079.98.69.69.78.49.711110493809080
Johnson90112133116971698.310.111.710.48.814.51248467758438
Jones181151142122917315.313.112.410.98.46.85357616992106
Lamar19516113817018111516.313.912.114.615.410.3455065353268
Lanier9800690.90.80.00.00.60.9156154158159154152
Laurens15110911110012614013.29.910.09.111.212.3758888866247
Lee1431209887777012.510.78.98.07.16.6847998100106113
Liberty17115518219417714314.613.415.416.215.112.5565437303446
Lincoln24523923325922923819.719.318.920.618.619.3211921122320
Long1058711610491779.58.010.49.58.37.2115105838193103
Lowndes2916171316172.81.61.61.31.61.6143143144145141144
Lumpkin19615911493858916.413.710.28.57.88.24353869210192
Macon20018522118916817616.715.618.115.914.414.9413325313834
Madison167128153110728114.311.313.39.96.77.56273517911498
Marion151108163146938813.19.714.012.88.58.1769346528993
McDuffie20117621620221223116.715.017.716.817.518.8404127272523
McIntosh9868617385838.96.45.76.87.97.61191231231159997
Meriwether21118315014915012317.415.413.013.013.010.9343753504662
Miller3723383733363.62.23.63.63.23.4138138133133136136
Mitchell4731355026294.53.03.44.82.52.8137135136128138139
Monroe22320023317114912418.216.718.914.613.011.0272622344760
Montgomery122958073929110.98.77.46.88.48.31051011131149190
Morgan24821318616017516019.917.615.713.814.913.8192435413539
Murray10670513853509.66.64.93.75.14.8114121127132126127
Muscogee27927925325320117121.821.820.220.216.714.6131014132736
Newton21817819623325123917.915.116.418.920.019.3303831191919
Oconee17510411812411610314.99.410.511.010.49.3559882687283
Oglethorpe18312710892757315.511.29.78.47.06.852759293109108
Paulding1369811512011911612.08.910.310.710.610.4949984727167
Peach30326224723028526923.320.819.818.722.221.291116211213
Pickens169979883686014.48.98.97.76.45.759100101103119119
Pierce13111261161.31.11.20.61.00.6153150151154149156
Pike14913014112713014613.011.512.411.211.512.7786963665645
Polk14112910110311410912.311.59.29.410.29.8867195827578
Pulaski20414915011412114717.013.013.110.210.812.8386052766744
Putnam22418421115717315518.315.517.413.614.813.4253429443642
Quitman947667158961378.67.06.313.78.812.0122118118428850
Rabun129951297612710411.58.611.57.011.29.497103711126182
Randolph14916815520612513013.014.413.417.111.111.5774550256356
Richmond30428633829528733923.322.325.322.822.325.38855106
Rockdale28024228127635634021.919.521.921.726.225.4121710945
Schley1018212811085549.27.611.39.97.85.11181117378102123
Screven15315418416412715013.213.315.514.111.313.1745636385943
Seminole2814281514152.71.42.81.51.41.5144146139143144145
Spalding21417014315415515717.614.512.513.313.413.6334459474240
Stephens12411211479657811.010.110.27.36.17.21048385108123102
Stewart15523919218113017013.419.316.115.311.514.6731833325537
Sumter21022617313614413317.318.414.812.012.611.8352238604952
Talbot25215026722625827220.113.121.118.420.521.4185912231712
Taliaferro14022229913211017512.218.223.011.69.914.990237627935
Tattnall92636066100958.45.95.76.29.18.71231261241188189
Taylor15517110814215219213.414.69.812.513.216.1724391534429
Telfair1137880811168710.27.27.47.510.48.01061151121077394
Terrell16515912513111311014.213.711.111.510.29.9645275637675
Thomas1410171111101.41.01.71.11.10.9152152143147148149
Tift4931373643424.73.03.63.54.14.0135134134135130131
Toombs1118298988811010.07.68.98.98.19.9110112100899474
Towns1481059781867012.99.58.97.57.96.6799610210697112
Treutlen1046611291120989.46.210.18.310.78.911612487966985
Troup22119716415412513218.116.514.113.411.111.7282745466454
Turner5143817586904.84.17.57.07.98.21341301111139691
Twiggs17613716813913310815.012.014.412.211.79.8546644585379
Union8883688276648.07.76.37.67.16.0126108117104107117
Upson20615514616815112317.113.412.814.413.111.0365555374561
Walker10979769087729.87.37.08.28.06.71121141149895109
Walton15612214620221723613.510.912.716.817.819.1717656262422
Ware24791611112.40.70.91.61.11.1145156153141146147
Warren18624322727632945615.719.618.521.724.831.3501623851
Washington19516119819519420616.313.816.516.316.317.1445130292925
Wayne5539353046545.23.73.42.94.45.2131132135137129121
Webster1121361201521644210.112.010.713.214.14.010767784840132
Wheeler124716258747911.06.65.85.56.97.4103120122123112100
White1861288691687915.711.47.98.46.47.3517210894120101
Whitfield127766665747111.27.16.26.16.96.6100117119119113111
Wilcox1408511196718512.37.810.08.76.77.888107899111696
Wilkes15919322019624719913.716.218.016.419.816.6662826282026
Wilkinson22314715715218318318.212.813.613.215.515.5266349493131
Worth8171494349327.56.64.64.24.73.1127119130131127137
GEORGIA28623021420322221222.318.717.616.918.217.5      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2004-2014, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 8 October 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.