Georgia abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Georgia counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132014-20172015-20181994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132014-20172015-20181994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132014-20172015-2018
Appling361529443951563.51.52.84.23.84.85.3139145138130133126128
Atkinson127812418141.20.70.81.10.41.81.4154158154146156144146
Bacon151414113839331.51.41.41.13.73.73.2151147145149135134138
Baker734076811530386.83.97.07.51.52.93.7130131115105142140135
Baldwin38031528929429525526627.523.922.422.722.820.321.0659681413
Banks897060628460668.26.55.65.87.75.76.2125122125121104123120
Barrow15614714412912311111213.512.812.611.411.010.010.070625865657575
Bartow16912110511713211311414.510.89.510.511.710.210.258789474547274
Ben Hill955262374168808.74.95.83.53.96.47.4120128121134132113101
Berrien19131471120261.91.31.40.71.11.92.5148148147152145142141
Bibb27323424124226023324221.418.919.419.520.618.919.515201815152320
Bleckley128879112114514312811.48.08.410.812.712.511.39810610670485063
Brantley161278911101.61.20.70.80.81.11.0150149155150151150153
Brooks10111027771.01.11.00.20.70.70.7155151152157153155155
Bryan14011114814114212512812.310.012.912.312.411.111.389855455506161
Bulloch37030827026325323423727.023.521.320.820.218.919.1761111182225
Burke16616217221716719819414.213.914.717.914.316.516.363483924392930
Butts23216516116119919118318.814.213.913.916.616.015.522464740283235
Calhoun11280131907514014310.17.411.68.37.012.312.510811369971105254
Camden67254770.60.70.20.50.40.70.7157157157155155154154
Candler10210873568485779.29.76.85.37.87.87.11179211612410397106
Carroll22618616117018617417818.515.713.814.515.714.915.124314836304036
Catoosa11182578475464410.07.65.47.77.04.44.2109110126102111131132
Charlton410024420.41.00.00.20.40.40.2159153158158157158158
Chatham28122925827129127628621.918.720.521.322.521.622.21121131091211
Chattahoochee2462491717332323019.719.914.66.83.13.12.9201341116137137139
Chattooga13183968577627511.67.78.87.87.15.87.095109103101105122108
Cherokee15913011913613811110913.711.510.712.012.110.09.868708059527680
Clarke53038730823724224124034.627.923.519.119.519.419.333616221923
Clay15927918815812717818813.721.815.813.611.315.115.86793443603734
Clayton43034134931630327928930.125.425.824.023.221.822.4444471110
Clinch41914141010140.41.81.41.41.01.01.4158141148144150151148
Cobb39329923923127825425628.223.019.318.721.720.220.4571920131515
Coffee322121162021293.12.02.11.61.92.12.8142139141140140141140
Colquitt331913111518193.21.81.31.11.41.81.9140140149148143146143
Columbia19317719517812811812816.215.016.315.111.410.611.347403233576660
Cook201514788192.01.51.40.70.80.81.9147144146151152153144
Coweta16812812413913912112314.411.311.012.212.210.810.961747657516466
Crawford19814812211368505716.512.910.910.16.34.85.442617777121128125
Crisp9511394991101271488.710.18.69.09.911.312.91218110488786051
Dade763633566546427.13.43.25.36.14.44.0128133137125122130134
Dawson159142128121979510013.712.411.410.88.98.79.169657271838687
Decatur181820161113131.81.82.01.51.11.31.3149142142142147147149
DeKalb57646041234837835235536.531.529.225.827.426.126.22113335
Dodge130106292102969711411.59.622.69.38.88.810.39694884878573
Dooly16816114416317018019114.413.912.614.014.615.316.060495739373632
Dougherty22116414212912014415718.114.112.511.410.712.613.529476064704946
Douglas27724524224628728028121.719.719.519.822.321.921.914141714111012
Early755648515468727.05.34.64.95.16.46.7129127131127124115113
Echols490343004.70.00.30.40.30.00.0136159156156158159159
Effingham14210512912612210910912.49.511.511.210.99.99.985957067667878
Elbert20314414110211311811816.912.612.49.310.110.510.539646283776769
Emanuel14313013714817917516812.511.512.012.915.214.914.483686651333939
Evans1257799729913315211.17.19.06.79.011.713.210111696117825848
Fannin127109517753728511.39.84.87.25.16.77.8999012811112510897
Fayette21719321323324320321017.816.117.618.919.616.917.332292818212629
Floyd19215012614012711310816.113.111.212.311.310.19.848587456587481
Forsyth14695859185869212.78.77.98.47.87.98.481102109951009494
Franklin138115936471676612.110.38.56.06.66.36.29380105120117117120
Fulton58442837636644542645236.930.027.326.830.829.931.11222112
Gilmer1086364534257589.86.06.05.04.15.45.5113125120126131124124
Glascock1941761338815413211716.214.911.78.113.311.710.546426899435970
Glynn522623364942434.92.52.33.54.74.04.1133137140136128133133
Gordon146110987896808412.79.98.97.38.87.47.88086991098610198
Grady2181361552.10.81.30.60.10.50.5146155150153159157157
Greene17118316914220318616814.615.514.512.416.915.714.457364354263540
Gwinnett28825025023025924324822.420.020.018.720.619.619.910121522161718
Habersham139110866276747012.29.98.05.87.06.96.69287107122108106115
Hall15912211010011410210313.710.99.99.110.29.39.365779085748285
Hancock25624536040142641245420.419.726.528.629.929.231.2171531221
Haralson139108997886637112.29.89.07.27.95.96.691919711098120114
Harris21817817011997829117.915.114.510.68.87.68.431394273859995
Hart144109815070959912.69.87.54.86.58.79.082891101291188790
Heard1241041189972868011.09.410.69.06.77.97.410297818711593102
Henry18818723728131430431515.815.819.221.923.923.324.04930207689
Houston22618517115515713714218.515.614.613.513.612.012.423324045415555
Irwin524949292450574.94.64.72.82.34.85.4132129129139139127127
Jackson1411121209610810710312.310.110.78.89.89.79.387827990807986
Jasper25718313913312112013020.415.512.211.710.810.711.516356461686558
Jeff Davis323042303937463.12.94.02.93.73.54.4141136132138134135131
Jefferson20420822323626032634117.017.218.219.120.624.625.4372524171476
Jenkins1109410710892115939.98.69.69.78.410.38.51111049380906993
Johnson90112133116971901898.310.111.710.48.816.015.9124846775843333
Jones18115114212291706715.313.112.410.98.46.56.35357616992110117
Lamar19516113817018111011016.313.912.114.615.49.99.945506535327777
Lanier9800612120.90.80.00.00.61.21.2156154158159154149150
Laurens15110911110012613615113.29.910.09.111.212.013.275888886625749
Lee143120988777757512.510.78.98.07.17.06.9847998100106104109
Liberty17115518219417715416614.613.415.416.215.113.314.256543730344741
Lincoln24523923325922925825119.719.318.920.618.620.520.121192112231316
Long105871161049165579.58.010.49.58.36.15.4115105838193119126
Lowndes291617131620242.81.61.61.31.61.92.3143143144145141143142
Lumpkin1961591149385838716.413.710.28.57.87.78.0435386921019896
Macon20018522118916818619116.715.618.115.914.415.716.041332531383431
Madison16712815311072807914.311.313.39.96.77.47.362735179114100105
Marion151108163146938910013.19.714.012.88.58.29.176934652899087
McDuffie20117621620221223924016.715.017.716.817.519.319.440412727252122
McIntosh986861738579708.96.45.76.87.97.36.511912312311599102116
Meriwether21118315014915012513617.415.413.013.013.011.111.934375350466256
Miller372338373331113.62.23.63.63.23.01.1138138133133136139152
Mitchell473135502631374.53.03.44.82.53.03.5137135136128138138136
Monroe22320023317114911312218.216.718.914.613.010.210.927262234477367
Montgomery12295807392788110.98.77.46.88.47.27.510510111311491103100
Morgan24821318616017516015119.917.615.713.814.913.813.119243541354550
Murray1067051385349539.66.64.93.75.14.75.1114121127132126129129
Muscogee27927925325320119821721.821.820.220.216.716.517.813101413273027
Newton21817819623325124025017.915.116.418.920.019.420.030383119192017
Oconee175104118124116887614.99.410.511.010.48.07.0559882687292107
Oglethorpe1831271089275676615.511.29.78.47.06.36.252759293109116118
Paulding1369811512011911510912.08.910.310.710.610.39.894998472716879
Peach30326224723028524523723.320.819.818.722.219.719.29111621121624
Pickens16997988368637414.48.98.97.76.45.96.959100101103119121110
Pierce131112611561.31.11.20.61.00.50.6153150151154149156156
Pike14913014112713013612613.011.512.411.211.512.011.278696366565665
Polk14112910110311410610412.311.59.29.410.29.59.486719582758082
Pulaski20414915011412116517217.013.013.110.210.814.214.638605276674337
Putnam22418421115717316515818.315.517.413.614.814.213.725342944364245
Quitman947667158961941718.67.06.313.78.816.214.612211811842883138
Rabun1299512976127999811.58.611.57.011.29.08.99710371112618391
Randolph14916815520612513814513.014.413.417.111.112.212.777455025635353
Richmond30428633829528733633523.322.325.322.822.325.125.188551067
Rockdale28024228127635634635921.919.521.921.726.225.726.41217109443
Schley1018212811085651109.27.611.39.97.86.19.9118111737810211876
Screven15315418416412714113313.213.315.514.111.312.411.774563638595157
Seminole281428151418172.71.42.81.51.41.81.7144146139143144145145
Spalding21417014315415516316317.614.512.513.313.414.014.033445947424443
Stephens1241121147965867911.010.110.27.36.17.97.3104838510812395104
Stewart15523919218113022024713.419.316.115.311.518.019.873183332552419
Sumter21022617313614415415917.318.414.812.012.613.313.835223860494844
Talbot25215026722625829935820.113.121.118.420.523.026.4185912231794
Taliaferro14022229913211017612712.218.223.011.69.915.011.39023762793864
Tattnall9263606610097998.45.95.76.29.18.89.0123126124118818489
Taylor15517110814215220121713.414.69.812.513.216.717.872439153442728
Telfair1137880811169111510.27.27.47.510.48.310.3106115112107738971
Terrell16515912513111315916514.213.711.111.510.213.714.264527563764642
Thomas141017111110121.41.01.71.11.11.01.2152152143147148152151
Tift493137364342514.73.03.63.54.14.04.9135134134135130132130
Toombs1118298988811412010.07.68.98.98.110.210.711011210089947168
Towns148105978186696212.99.58.97.57.96.55.8799610210697111122
Treutlen10466112911201051159.46.210.18.310.79.510.31161248796698172
Troup22119716415412513714718.116.514.113.411.112.112.828274546645452
Turner514381758694934.84.17.57.07.98.68.5134130111113968892
Twiggs17613716813913311512915.012.014.412.211.710.311.454664458537059
Union888368827675798.07.76.37.67.16.97.3126108117104107105103
Upson20615514616815112412817.113.412.814.413.111.111.336555537456362
Walker1097976908769669.87.37.08.28.06.46.21121141149895112119
Walton15612214620221724325813.510.912.716.817.819.520.571765626241814
Ware2479161112142.40.70.91.61.11.21.4145156153141146148147
Warren18624322727632933933215.719.618.521.724.825.324.95016238558
Washington19516119819519421423416.313.816.516.316.317.618.944513029292526
Wayne553935304654595.23.73.42.94.45.15.6131132135137129125123
Webster112136120152164688310.112.010.713.214.16.47.71076778484011499
Wheeler124716258748510311.06.65.85.56.97.99.31031201221231129684
White186128869168737415.711.47.98.46.46.86.9517210894120107111
Whitfield12776666574717311.27.16.26.16.96.66.8100117119119113109112
Wilcox1408511196718810312.37.810.08.76.78.19.48810789911169183
Wilkes15919322019624719924113.716.218.016.419.816.619.466282628202821
Wilkinson22314715715218316915218.212.813.613.215.514.513.226634949314147
Worth817149434934367.56.64.64.24.73.33.4127119130131127136137
GEORGIA28623021420322221121722.318.717.616.918.217.417.8       


Sources (incomplete):


© 2004-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.