Indiana abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Indiana counties, residents only

Note: Indiana does not report annual abortion figures for counties where the number of abortions was less than 5. For these counties, reported abortions are given followed by an estimated total in parenthesis. Rates and percentages given for these counties use these estimates and are particularly uncertain.

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132014-20171998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132014-20171998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132014-2017
Adams34272011163.32.62.01.11.57478808488
Allen13411498726011.810.38.96.75.61012172833
Bartholomew94889084838.68.18.37.87.62723252018
Benton52627567665.05.87.06.36.26544303326
Blackford70926450606.58.46.04.75.74820445331
Boone1218587596310.87.88.05.65.91328274029
Brown1311301331089511.611.511.89.78.7118688
Carroll63615366555.95.75.06.25.25347543540
Cass87766572548.07.16.16.85.13134402641
Clark17241717221.72.41.71.72.28280828083
Clay80607259597.45.76.85.65.63949313934
Clinton89736562668.26.86.15.86.23036413827
Crawford131400361.21.40.00.03.48586888864
Daviess44292919254.22.92.81.92.47075747981
Dearborn000790.00.00.00.70.98989888690
Decatur45416349404.34.06.04.73.86968455560
DeKalb65555737286.15.25.43.62.75157526577
Delaware16813713412410314.412.111.811.09.456555
Dubois16272933301.62.62.83.22.98479756775
Elkhart71494946406.64.74.74.43.84661565857
Fayette54536456555.15.06.15.35.36359424637
Floyd17221715231.62.21.71.52.28381818282
Fountain53283725445.02.73.52.44.26477717653
Franklin10102819201.01.02.71.91.98687777884
Fulton75604438357.05.74.23.73.44148646365
Gibson48323437374.63.13.33.63.66672726463
Grant11910187746210.79.28.06.95.91515262530
Greene1118770564010.08.06.65.33.81826324759
Hamilton93889682728.58.18.87.66.82824202220
Hancock1111061111057310.09.610.09.56.8171312919
Harrison718135170.71.71.20.51.78783878787
Hendricks111102106978510.09.29.68.97.81614131316
Henry106879475689.68.08.67.06.42225212425
Howard110849785929.97.88.87.88.41929191910
Huntington71635951316.65.95.54.93.04541485174
Jackson56566056405.35.35.65.33.86255464458
Jasper95989996848.78.99.08.87.72618161417
Jay46464526294.44.44.32.52.96865587576
Jefferson354943421033.44.74.14.09.3736066606
Jennings59604441475.65.74.23.94.55450616148
Johnson1201191191009810.710.610.69.18.9141110117
Knox83655963457.76.15.65.94.33538473751
Kosciusko74554445346.95.24.24.33.34256605969
LaGrange301913982.91.91.30.90.87682868591
Lake22619620816811018.416.417.214.49.933333
LaPorte1501261241119013.011.211.110.08.3797713
Lawrence91748289888.36.97.68.18.12935281615
Madison141126112989112.411.210.18.98.3910111212
Marion27124422020418221.319.618.016.915.422222
Marshall70545858556.65.15.55.55.24758494139
Martin19374750481.93.54.54.74.68070575447
Miami85645865537.86.05.56.15.03339503642
Monroe28224424321118622.019.619.517.415.711111
Montgomery107869879609.77.98.97.35.72027182332
Morgan9698104105698.88.99.49.56.52417141023
Newton68929469956.38.58.66.48.7501922309
Noble64594434266.05.64.23.32.65252626679
Ohio0000180.00.00.00.01.78989888886
Orange57604349475.45.64.14.74.55851655649
Owen82786972587.57.26.56.75.53832332736
Parke68475750356.44.55.44.83.44964535266
Perry2571520262.50.71.41.92.67888857778
Pike3830290433.62.92.80.04.17274768854
Porter1461491521279112.713.013.211.38.4844411
Posey40313932263.83.03.83.12.67173696980
Pulaski57474455465.44.54.25.24.45963634850
Putnam95789288718.77.28.48.16.72533241721
Randolph74434251526.94.24.04.95.04366675044
Ripley7172728190.71.62.72.71.98884787485
Rush84616982427.85.86.57.64.13446342156
Saint Joseph127100104886811.39.19.48.16.41216151824
Scott29563030432.85.32.93.04.17754737155
Shelby106909467659.68.38.66.36.12121233228
Spencer17891517341.78.21.51.63.38122848168
Starke83837966517.77.77.36.24.83730293446
Steuben76625329127.15.85.02.81.24042557389
Sullivan59586458385.65.56.15.53.75653434262
Switzerland000040.00.00.00.00.48989888892
Tippecanoe17413112312410914.811.611.011.09.847864
Tipton87636855528.05.96.45.24.93240354945
Union00170310.00.01.70.03.08989838873
Vanderburgh57706557595.46.66.15.45.56137394335
Vermillion71436856396.64.16.35.33.74467364561
Vigo166140119969014.312.210.78.88.26591514
Wabash96625738558.85.85.43.75.22343516238
Warren4814029444.61.40.02.84.26785887252
Warrick33323832323.13.13.63.13.17571707071
Washington24292412342.42.82.41.23.37976798367
Wayne59616568535.65.86.16.45.05545383143
Wells57404033325.43.83.83.23.16069686870
White83806670717.77.46.26.56.63631372922
Whitley58484546315.54.54.34.43.05762595772
INDIANA1361201161028712.010.710.49.38.0     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.