Indiana abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 7 October 2017

Data for Indiana counties, residents only

Note: Indiana does not report annual abortion figures for counties where the number of abortions was less than 5. For these counties, reported abortions are given followed by an estimated total in parenthesis. Rates and percentages given for these counties use these estimates and are particularly uncertain.

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132012-20151998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132012-20151998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132012-2015
Adams34272011123.32.62.01.11.27478808487
Allen13411498726611.810.38.96.76.21012172829
Bartholomew94889084818.68.18.37.87.52723252018
Benton52627567745.05.87.06.36.96544303322
Blackford70926450506.58.46.04.74.74820445349
Boone1218587595510.87.88.05.65.21328274039
Brown1311301331088311.611.511.89.77.71186817
Carroll63615366535.95.75.06.25.05347543544
Cass87766572588.07.16.16.85.53134402636
Clark17241717151.72.41.71.71.58280828082
Clay80607259597.45.76.85.65.63949313933
Clinton89736562508.26.86.15.84.83036413848
Crawford131400101.21.40.00.01.08586888888
Daviess44292919214.22.92.81.92.17075747978
Dearborn0007100.00.00.00.71.08989888690
Decatur45416349474.34.06.04.74.56968455554
DeKalb65555737346.15.25.43.63.35157526566
Delaware16813713412411614.412.111.811.010.456555
Dubois16272933321.62.62.83.23.18479756769
Elkhart71494946486.64.74.74.44.64661565851
Fayette54536456585.15.06.15.35.56359424635
Floyd17221715151.62.21.71.51.58381818284
Fountain53283725425.02.73.52.44.16477717661
Franklin10102819201.01.02.71.91.98687777880
Fulton75604438367.05.74.23.73.54148646365
Gibson48323437344.63.13.33.63.36672726467
Grant11910187747010.79.28.06.96.51515262524
Greene1118770565110.08.06.65.34.91826324747
Hamilton93889682748.58.18.87.66.92824202223
Hancock1111061111058110.09.610.09.57.5171312919
Harrison718135140.71.71.20.51.48783878785
Hendricks111102106979210.09.29.68.98.41614131310
Henry106879475679.68.08.67.06.22225212428
Howard110849785809.97.88.87.87.41929191920
Huntington71635951426.65.95.54.94.14541485159
Jackson56566056385.35.35.65.33.76255464464
Jasper95989996838.78.99.08.87.72618161416
Jay46464526244.44.44.32.52.46865587575
Jefferson35494342443.44.74.14.04.27360666057
Jennings59604441485.65.74.23.94.55450616152
Johnson1201191191009410.710.610.69.18.6141110119
Knox83655963497.76.15.65.94.73538473750
Kosciusko74554445406.95.24.24.33.84256605962
LaGrange3019139102.91.91.30.91.07682868589
Lake22619620816813318.416.417.214.411.733333
LaPorte15012612411110013.011.211.110.09.179777
Lawrence91748289868.36.97.68.17.92935281614
Madison141126112989012.411.210.18.98.3910111212
Marion27124422020418721.319.618.016.915.722222
Marshall70545858596.65.15.55.55.54758494134
Martin19374750531.93.54.54.75.08070575445
Miami85645865537.86.05.56.15.13339503642
Monroe28224424321119922.019.619.517.416.611111
Montgomery107869879709.77.98.97.36.52027182325
Morgan9698104105958.88.99.49.58.6241714108
Newton68929469866.38.58.66.47.95019223015
Noble64594434336.05.64.23.33.25252626668
Ohio000090.00.00.00.00.98989888891
Orange57604349545.45.64.14.75.15851655641
Owen82786972607.57.26.56.75.73832332732
Parke68475750396.44.55.44.83.74964535263
Perry2571520282.50.71.41.92.77888857772
Pike3830290203.62.92.80.02.07274768879
Porter14614915212710712.713.013.211.39.684446
Posey40313932273.83.03.83.12.67173696973
Pulaski57474455435.44.54.25.24.15963634858
Putnam95789288798.77.28.48.17.32533241721
Randolph74434251526.94.24.04.94.94366675046
Ripley7172728290.71.62.72.72.88884787471
Rush84616982547.85.86.57.65.13446342140
Saint Joseph127100104888711.39.19.48.18.01216151813
Scott29563030422.85.32.93.04.17754737160
Shelby106909467699.68.38.66.36.52121233226
Spencer17891517151.78.21.51.61.58122848183
Starke83837966667.77.77.36.26.23730293430
Steuben76625329237.15.85.02.82.24042557376
Sullivan59586458455.65.56.15.54.35653434256
Switzerland000020.00.00.00.00.28989888892
Tippecanoe17413112312411814.811.611.011.010.647864
Tipton87636855568.05.96.45.25.33240354937
Union00170140.00.01.70.01.48989838886
Vanderburgh57706557535.46.66.15.45.16137394343
Vermillion71436856466.64.16.35.34.44467364555
Vigo166140119969114.312.210.78.88.46591511
Wabash96625738558.85.85.43.75.22343516238
Warren4814029174.61.40.02.81.76785887281
Warrick33323832263.13.13.63.12.57571707074
Washington24292412222.42.82.41.22.27976798377
Wayne59616568645.65.86.16.46.05545383131
Wells57404033325.43.83.83.23.16069686870
White83806670697.77.46.26.56.53631372927
Whitley58484546475.54.54.34.44.55762595753
INDIANA1361201161029312.010.710.49.38.5     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2014, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 7 October 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.