Maine abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Maine counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county19921997-20002001-20042005-20082008-2011201819921997-20002001-20042005-20082008-2011201819921997-20002001-20042005-20082008-20112018
Androscoggin14413913315012914312.612.211.811.811.412.5131313121311
Aroostook10491686874849.48.46.36.36.97.8161616161616
Cumberland20623526227723618717.119.020.821.719.115.7611113
Franklin16619220219616117814.316.116.816.413.815.11133284
Hancock21818313918818519217.915.512.215.815.616.12712532
Kennebec15719017719516212913.616.015.116.314.011.412563613
Knox21121820218118819817.417.916.815.315.816.5422621
Lincoln24119118619017315819.416.015.716.014.813.6144447
Oxford18514516816815115015.612.714.414.413.113.171179119
Penobscot21018314315116114417.315.512.513.113.912.6561111710
Piscataquis21315312011811116517.513.310.710.510.014.23101414146
Sagadahoc18517218317315115515.614.715.514.713.113.48857108
Somerset13613915614313410211.912.213.512.511.89.3151410131215
Waldo17716116215416816915.013.913.913.414.414.510981055
Washington1411138310510612712.310.27.79.59.611.3141515151514
York17913915716915413515.212.213.514.413.411.991298912
MAINE18317517518416715115.514.914.915.514.313.1      


Sources:


© 2003-2014, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.