Michigan abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Michigan counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142015-20181991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142015-20181991-19941995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142015-2018
Alcona135961098713510415711.98.79.88.011.99.513.631464564202711
Alger6610866605230686.19.86.25.64.92.96.373407473737463
Allegan10485110997470689.47.89.99.06.96.56.352574452656062
Alpena12099929489838910.79.08.58.68.27.78.139455756554945
Antrim76681019711595907.16.39.28.910.38.78.368685255323643
Arenac13612411514913210310112.011.010.312.911.79.49.230293722222936
Baraga294673342513512.84.46.83.32.51.34.978747277767875
Barry1057390727466629.56.88.36.76.96.25.851645969646369
Bay18415215916014613012815.513.213.713.812.811.511.318201815171622
Benzie117114769086966210.510.37.18.37.98.75.842337063563468
Berrien21919117115014311210218.016.014.613.112.510.19.310131419192234
Branch12012711310377796310.711.310.29.47.17.35.938273946635166
Calhoun23222219018618016215218.818.116.015.715.314.013.281010109913
Cass197167127115124848916.514.311.310.311.07.88.115162838254746
Charlevoix113961361189010410810.18.712.010.58.29.49.744472435542831
Cheboygan98698699100951049.06.57.99.09.18.79.455666351443532
Chippewa148108111102928611612.99.710.09.38.57.910.423414247524628
Clare12011311612199939610.710.210.410.89.08.58.840353532463839
Clinton1261118598101336711.210.07.88.99.23.26.335386553407364
Crawford1198010011667849310.77.49.110.46.37.88.641595337674841
Delta192232271814581.92.13.12.61.81.45.579788079777571
Dickinson981614312310.90.81.61.40.31.23.081818281807981
Eaton2081671461591747816217.214.312.713.814.87.213.913142116115210
Emmet13710912612111211211612.09.811.210.810.110.010.429392931342327
Genesee25725228027925426828120.520.121.821.820.221.221.96552423
Gladwin13410698138104825611.99.58.912.19.47.65.332425526375073
Gogebic1217702150.10.21.70.70.00.21.583838182828283
Grand Traverse14312916015014613914512.511.413.813.012.712.212.726251720181415
Gratiot13912510811196728712.211.19.810.08.76.78.027284641485750
Hillsdale112116809274596210.110.47.48.46.85.65.946326860666767
Houghton355146351413383.44.94.43.41.41.33.677737576787680
Huron987793948092798.97.28.58.67.48.47.356625657603955
Ingham36236332326625814319626.626.724.421.020.512.516.422153138
Ionia9486871018661808.67.98.09.27.95.77.460566249576553
Iosco1151131401491041147810.310.212.313.09.410.27.343342321382156
Iron1718402828501.61.83.82.70.20.84.880807778818177
Isabella24423119618817614914819.618.816.415.815.013.012.97779101214
Jackson19019416816415915515315.916.214.414.113.713.413.216121513141112
Kalamazoo34531529627624321720325.624.022.921.619.517.816.93334567
Kalkaska786484866071607.26.07.77.95.76.65.767706765685870
Kent96931501611531281428.88.513.013.913.311.412.458512014151719
Keweenaw723833445313506.83.73.24.25.01.34.870767975727778
Lake98781039710071528.97.29.38.99.16.64.957615054435974
Lapeer14916213212811712313213.013.911.711.310.510.911.622182628312020
Leelanau1079212011912093979.78.510.710.610.78.58.849523234273737
Lenawee961121111011011021228.810.010.09.29.29.310.959374350413024
Livingston17814813013913413212215.112.911.512.211.811.610.819222725211525
Luce11291897444668710.18.38.26.94.26.28.045536068756249
Mackinac13716719018118018514312.114.316.015.315.315.612.528159118817
Macomb28723318419419925229322.318.915.516.216.620.222.756128742
Manistee918911912011990968.48.110.710.710.68.38.862553333294138
Marquette829610611046501107.68.79.59.94.44.79.965484842747030
Mason102941431029487899.38.612.59.38.68.08.253502248514544
Mecosta20113313514511810011816.711.711.912.610.69.110.614232524303226
Menominee526531300.50.20.60.50.30.12.982828383798382
Midland12110499126108878810.89.49.011.29.78.08.037435430354447
Missaukee8679679310155727.97.36.38.59.25.26.764607358426860
Monroe1311221191159512812311.610.910.710.38.711.311.034313439491923
Montcalm89841061069668708.27.79.69.68.86.46.563584745476161
Montmorency1341241251081158714211.811.011.19.710.38.012.533303044334318
Muskegon15315519319710510814513.313.416.216.49.59.812.6211987362516
Newaygo624578905948515.94.37.28.35.64.64.874756962697176
Oakland20822616317116723025117.218.414.014.614.318.720.112916121254
Oceana766273715653737.15.96.86.75.35.16.869717170706959
Ogemaw1066910211894109839.66.49.210.58.69.87.750675136502452
Ontonagon3819372009583.71.83.62.00.00.85.576797880828072
Osceola827591838572657.67.08.37.67.86.76.166635866595565
Oscoda7057857112160476.65.47.86.610.85.74.571726472266679
Otsego10896114127991011129.78.710.311.39.09.210.148493829453129
Ottawa696684927772776.46.27.88.57.26.77.172696659625658
Presque Isle1107188719191919.96.68.16.68.38.38.447656171534042
Roscommon14516415515616212813112.614.113.413.513.911.411.625171917131821
Saginaw22122122423722820622018.118.118.319.218.617.118.091166676
Saint Clair21222818515414615716717.518.615.613.312.813.614.3118111816109
Saint Joseph1591281129285747813.711.410.18.47.86.97.220264161585357
Sanilac94100104797962958.69.19.47.47.35.98.761444967616440
Schoolcraft563742525347805.33.64.05.05.04.57.475777674717254
Shiawassee1461321231291299810212.811.610.911.411.48.99.324243127243335
Tuscola122113116114120898710.910.110.410.210.78.28.036363640284251
Van Buren18715117414513210610315.813.114.812.611.69.69.417211323232633
Washtenaw39336528727826626622628.226.822.321.721.021.018.41143235
Wayne33530530231133441743825.123.423.223.725.129.430.54421111
Wexford1018911310910373879.28.210.19.89.46.88.054544043395448
MICHIGAN23221320120119621422918.817.616.716.716.417.618.6       


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.