Minnesota abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Minnesota counties, residents only

Note: Since 1999 Minnesota does not report annual abortion figures for counties where the number of abortions was less than 6. Some county are consequently particularly uncertain.

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142015-20181995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142015-20181995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142015-2018
Aitkin147121107791117812.810.89.67.410.07.2132126361026
Anoka20619319518414413617.116.116.315.512.612.0554355
Becker192411810101.92.41.10.80.91.0696569676568
Beltrami9679656556538.87.36.16.15.35.0364149464649
Benton164102111958711914.19.310.08.78.010.710342127247
Big Stone6000000.60.00.00.00.00.0827073696971
Blue Earth21817818417317416517.915.115.514.714.814.1376533
Brown7872828763577.36.77.68.05.95.4444538334045
Carlton15416113111910810513.413.911.610.79.89.512912121110
Carver1259810399777011.18.99.49.07.26.5253727223132
Cass119939273757010.68.58.46.87.06.5293834403233
Chippewa1721659448412714.714.28.64.63.92.68833575361
Chisago157126109118978713.511.29.810.58.88.0111722131622
Clay271816612132.71.81.60.61.11.3646866686466
Clearwater15000001.50.00.00.00.00.0737073696971
Cook1402132641556910712.317.520.913.46.49.616338379
Cottonwood2449213527422.44.72.13.42.64.1675661596055
Crow Wing140135128106808712.311.911.49.67.48.0151313202923
Dakota19018318617013514216.015.515.714.511.912.4665664
Dodge7077787965596.57.17.37.36.15.6484241373943
Douglas6677464437356.27.14.44.33.63.4504356585758
Faribault7189756558626.68.27.06.15.55.9463942474240
Fillmore6467685854676.06.36.45.55.16.3525047514836
Freeborn12712698106837311.311.28.99.67.66.8221830212728
Goodhue132125113110918911.611.110.19.98.48.2191920192021
Grant16000001.60.00.00.00.00.0727073696971
Hennepin33532729626722120425.124.622.821.018.117.0111112
Houston4568536047524.36.35.15.74.55.0584952495151
Hubbard14301590141.42.91.40.90.01.4746367656965
Isanti138141132981029912.112.411.78.99.39.0171211241215
Itasca130808191776511.57.47.58.47.26.1214040303038
Jackson3723185137333.52.21.84.93.63.2616662545659
Kanabec1201069593556010.79.68.78.55.35.7272931294742
Kandiyohi89105747869618.19.56.97.26.45.7393243383641
Kittson5000000.50.00.00.00.00.0837073696971
Koochiching141103127127908512.49.311.211.38.37.914331592224
Lac Qui Parle24000002.40.00.00.00.00.0657073696971
Lake1781451519910210015.112.713.19.09.29.17119231313
Lake of the Woods444700004.24.50.00.00.00.0595873696971
Le Sueur1171009083817210.59.18.27.77.56.7303635342829
Lincoln11000001.10.00.00.00.00.0777073696971
Lyon5249635254484.94.65.94.95.14.6555751534953
Mahnomen13000001.30.00.00.00.00.0757073696971
Marshall3000000.30.00.00.00.00.0867073696971
Martin7666707167687.16.26.56.66.26.3455144413835
McLeod9674827070658.86.97.56.66.66.1374439423439
Meeker10271486245559.36.74.65.84.35.2354754485246
Mille Lacs12110710996889010.89.79.88.78.08.2262823262320
Morrison6772505154536.36.74.74.85.15.1494653555048
Mower881081038897918.19.79.48.18.88.4402728321718
Murray1301700171.30.01.60.00.01.6767064696963
Nicollet94114141121831018.610.212.410.87.79.2382410112612
Nobles191917206151.91.91.61.90.61.5686765616764
Norman4000000.40.00.00.00.00.0847073696971
Olmsted114133121115929010.211.810.810.48.58.3321417161919
Otter Tail19131716971.91.31.71.60.90.7706963636670
Pennington400181200.40.00.01.71.20.0857073626371
Pine1341161131119010211.810.410.210.08.39.3182319182111
Pipestone170120001.70.01.20.00.00.0717068696971
Polk303758402.93.60.50.80.40.0636172666871
Pope823929024247.53.82.80.02.32.4426060696162
Ramsey31232329526022020923.824.422.820.618.017.3222221
Red Lake30000002.90.00.00.00.00.0627073696971
Redwood5252655938444.94.96.15.63.74.2565548505454
Renville4765686857534.56.16.46.45.45.0575246444450
Rice1301281171181008411.511.310.510.59.17.7201518141525
Rock6000000.60.00.00.00.00.0817073696971
Roseau8070000.80.00.70.00.00.0797071696971
Saint Louis21121218317914613517.417.515.415.212.711.9447446
Scott1271121251231139911.310.111.111.010.19.023251610914
Sherburne1081021019385769.89.29.28.57.87.0333529282527
Sibley6569465757586.16.54.45.45.45.5514855524344
Stearns1271281281141019611.311.311.310.29.28.7241614171416
Steele80106838871697.49.67.68.16.66.5433037313334
Stevens703144100136.63.04.21.00.01.3476258646967
Swift3952697430363.75.06.56.92.93.4605445395957
Todd5345352838275.04.33.42.73.62.7545959605560
Traverse00000510.00.00.00.00.04.9877073696952
Wabasha881081079893708.09.79.78.98.56.5412625251831
Wadena100801781.00.00.80.01.60.8787070696269
Waseca1161259469627110.411.18.66.45.86.7312032434130
Washington16815816716311911714.413.714.314.010.610.59108778
Watonwan5761646857535.45.86.06.45.45.1535350454547
Wilkin7000000.70.00.00.00.00.0807073696971
Winona1191201081161139310.710.79.710.410.28.528222415817
Wright106106858069679.69.57.87.46.56.2343136353537
Yellow Medicine2428465034412.42.74.44.73.33.9666457565856
MINNESOTA20119617916413813116.816.415.214.112.111.6      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.