Minnesota abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 7 October 2017

Data for Minnesota counties, residents only

Note: Since 1999 Minnesota does not report annual abortion figures for counties where the number of abortions was less than 6. Some county are consequently particularly uncertain.

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142013-20161995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142013-20161995-19981999-20022003-20062007-20102011-20142013-2016
Aitkin147121107791119112.810.89.67.410.08.3132126361020
Anoka20619319518414413017.116.116.315.512.611.5554356
Becker19241181051.92.41.10.80.90.5696569676569
Beltrami9679656556548.87.36.16.15.35.1364149464648
Benton164102111958710014.19.310.08.78.09.1103421272412
Big Stone6000000.60.00.00.00.00.0827073696971
Blue Earth21817818417317417017.915.115.514.714.814.5376533
Brown7872828763577.36.77.68.05.95.4444538334045
Carlton15416113111910810913.413.911.610.79.89.81291212118
Carver1259810399777111.18.99.49.07.26.6253727223132
Cass119939273756810.68.58.46.87.06.4293834403233
Chippewa1721659448413614.714.28.64.63.93.58833575357
Chisago157126109118979313.511.29.810.58.88.5111722131619
Clay271816612142.71.81.60.61.11.4646866686463
Clearwater15000001.50.00.00.00.00.0737073696971
Cook140213264155697812.317.520.913.46.47.2163383725
Cottonwood2449213527302.44.72.13.42.62.9675661596059
Crow Wing140135128106808312.311.911.49.67.47.7151313202924
Dakota19018318617013513216.015.515.714.511.911.6665665
Dodge7077787965616.57.17.37.36.15.7484241373943
Douglas6677464437386.27.14.44.33.63.7504356585755
Faribault7189756558686.68.27.06.15.56.3463942474234
Fillmore6467685854546.06.36.45.55.15.1525047514847
Freeborn12712698106837511.311.28.99.67.67.0221830212729
Goodhue132125113110919011.611.110.19.98.48.3191920192022
Grant16000001.60.00.00.00.00.0727073696971
Hennepin33532729626722120425.124.622.821.018.117.0111112
Houston4568536047524.36.35.15.74.54.9584952495149
Hubbard14301590141.42.91.40.90.01.3746367656965
Isanti138141132981029412.112.411.78.99.38.6171211241217
Itasca130808191776611.57.47.58.47.26.2214040303038
Jackson3723185137463.52.21.84.93.64.4616662545652
Kanabec1201069593556710.79.68.78.55.36.3272931294736
Kandiyohi89105747869648.19.56.97.26.46.0393243383640
Kittson5000000.50.00.00.00.00.0837073696971
Koochiching141103127127907812.49.311.211.38.37.214331592226
Lac Qui Parle24000002.40.00.00.00.00.0657073696971
Lake178145151991029915.112.713.19.09.29.07119231313
Lake of the Woods444700004.24.50.00.00.00.0595873696971
Le Sueur1171009083817810.59.18.27.77.57.2303635342827
Lincoln11000001.10.00.00.00.00.0777073696971
Lyon5249635254434.94.65.94.95.14.1555751534954
Mahnomen13000001.30.00.00.00.00.0757073696971
Marshall3000000.30.00.00.00.00.0867073696971
Martin7666707167677.16.26.56.66.26.3455144413835
McLeod9674827070638.86.97.56.66.65.9374439423441
Meeker10271486245469.36.74.65.84.34.4354754485251
Mille Lacs12110710996889310.89.79.88.78.08.5262823262318
Morrison6772505154526.36.74.74.85.14.9494653555050
Mower881081038897948.19.79.48.18.88.6402728321716
Murray1301700171.30.01.60.00.01.7767064696960
Nicollet9411414112183968.610.212.410.87.78.8382410112614
Nobles191917206161.91.91.61.90.61.5686765616762
Norman4000000.40.00.00.00.00.0847073696971
Olmsted114133121115928610.211.810.810.48.57.9321417161923
Otter Tail191317169111.91.31.71.60.91.1706963636668
Pennington400181200.40.00.01.71.20.0857073626371
Pine1341161131119010411.810.410.210.08.39.418231918219
Pipestone170120001.70.01.20.00.00.0717068696971
Polk303758442.93.60.50.80.40.4636172666870
Pope823929024127.53.82.80.02.31.2426060696167
Ramsey31232329526022021223.824.422.820.618.017.5222221
Red Lake30000002.90.00.00.00.00.0627073696971
Redwood5252655938384.94.96.15.63.73.6565548505456
Renville4765686857564.56.16.46.45.45.3575246444446
Rice1301281171181009111.511.310.510.59.18.3201518141521
Rock6000000.60.00.00.00.00.0817073696971
Roseau8070000.80.00.70.00.00.0797071696971
Saint Louis21121218317914613417.417.515.415.212.711.8447444
Scott12711212512311310111.310.111.111.010.19.223251610911
Sherburne1081021019385749.89.29.28.57.86.9333529282530
Sibley6569465757576.16.54.45.45.45.4514855524344
Stearns1271281281141019511.311.311.310.29.28.7241614171415
Steele80106838871737.49.67.68.16.66.8433037313331
Stevens703144100136.63.04.21.00.01.3476258646966
Swift3952697430143.75.06.56.92.91.4605445395964
Todd5345352838335.04.33.42.73.63.2545959605558
Traverse0000000.00.00.00.00.00.0877073696971
Wabasha881081079893758.09.79.78.98.57.0412625251828
Wadena1008017171.00.00.80.01.61.6787070696261
Waseca1161259469626610.411.18.66.45.86.2312032434137
Washington16815816716311911014.413.714.314.010.69.99108777
Watonwan5761646857625.45.86.06.45.45.9535350454542
Wilkin7000000.70.00.00.00.00.0807073696971
Winona11912010811611310210.710.79.710.410.29.328222415810
Wright106106858069649.69.57.87.46.56.0343136353539
Yellow Medicine2428465034452.42.74.44.73.34.3666457565853
MINNESOTA20119617916413813016.816.415.214.112.111.5      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2015, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 7 October 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.