North Carolina abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 9 October 2017

Data for North Carolina counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1989-19921993-19961997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122013-20161989-19921993-19961997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122013-20161989-19921993-19961997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122013-2016
Alamance42636730326223620117629.826.823.320.819.116.715.0911913212525
Alexander15515411110881726213.513.310.09.87.56.75.896909490959291
Alleghany2222181028964656418.117.99.28.26.06.16.0624898981009590
Anson23424118816919317919619.019.415.814.516.215.216.454304651353717
Ashe164171699469584714.114.66.48.66.55.54.592819996989797
Avery188180137119117719315.815.312.010.610.56.78.584758582839475
Beaufort20118516614513811511616.715.614.312.712.210.310.475696866707363
Bertie15114617515923022222413.112.814.913.718.718.118.39791575825229
Bladen20619116315613215413917.116.114.013.511.713.412.271646961744940
Brunswick25423618420017214613820.319.115.616.714.712.712.142345234445142
Buncombe40134427024521719017328.625.621.319.717.816.014.711131618293026
Burke239217172446114999419.317.814.730.910.29.08.65050591868074
Cabarrus25922817816314913414820.618.615.114.013.011.812.940405655625836
Caldwell18416810998112836815.614.49.99.010.07.76.385849593888788
Camden1611841541011391759713.815.513.39.212.214.98.894717492693972
Carteret27521620820821516412221.517.717.217.217.714.110.932533332304253
Caswell26421924119021418415720.918.019.416.017.615.613.636472542313233
Catawba25223416814515212311220.119.014.412.613.210.910.143356367606966
Chatham28925020618316516310922.420.017.115.514.214.09.828293444534369
Cherokee2101681679566573717.314.414.38.66.25.43.569836695999898
Chowan1399711810817615511912.28.810.69.815.013.510.798999389424858
Clay20817212612578452917.214.711.211.17.34.32.8707988789610099
Cleveland20018615115617113312116.715.713.113.514.611.710.876677760476154
Columbus21523718519516018313517.719.215.616.313.815.511.964325137563345
Craven23119116615915913211418.816.114.313.713.711.610.256636759576365
Cumberland31032329829726326824623.724.423.022.920.821.119.820171310964
Currituck17713920317124823712415.012.216.914.619.919.111.188923650171951
Dare32923027723335023618624.818.721.718.925.919.115.71739152022022
Davidson2642211881511411019020.918.115.813.112.49.28.337454762687878
Davie271218171129133919621.317.914.611.411.78.38.834496276738473
Duplin24922315913811814112919.918.213.712.210.612.411.444447170825249
Durham50854341235031429124033.735.229.225.923.922.519.34223416
Edgecombe36031024423421823722226.523.719.618.917.919.218.216202319271710
Forsyth46138729925925619218731.527.923.020.620.416.115.76101214132921
Franklin32030525821819619618224.223.420.517.916.416.415.419211927342824
Gaston26324019717616913313120.819.416.515.014.511.711.638313848506048
Gates16413621612921724315514.111.917.711.417.919.513.493942875281434
Graham688152697847266.47.55.06.47.24.52.61001001001009799100
Granville37843230025124121823127.430.123.120.019.417.918.8146111719238
Greene24623018917515012813719.718.715.914.913.011.312.145384349616843
Guilford54146537934635424926835.131.827.525.726.220.021.134541121
Halifax27026225422325724021221.220.720.318.320.419.417.535272224121513
Harnett22821720918616816513218.617.817.315.714.414.211.757513243514147
Haywood282224183147116957822.018.315.512.810.48.77.229435464858285
Henderson3062211451411271078923.518.112.712.411.39.78.223468269777680
Hertford22618324125428225020518.415.419.420.322.020.017.05972241671114
Hoke16917117419716416111614.414.614.816.514.113.810.491805836544462
Hyde17212618710714715712014.711.215.79.712.813.610.789964891644656
Iredell23623217118017114011919.118.814.615.214.612.310.753376045465357
Jackson36532719022917013111626.824.616.018.614.511.510.415164122496460
Johnston24122618616014913913719.418.515.713.813.012.212.048414957635444
Jones20527720031124426619017.021.716.723.719.621.016.0732437718720
Lee30927822621819719616323.621.818.417.916.516.414.021232629332730
Lenoir29428325722620320117122.722.120.418.416.916.714.627222023322628
Lincoln2101821401231241058617.415.412.310.911.09.57.968738479807783
Macon19316911913895826516.214.410.612.18.77.66.182829271928989
Madison3011761491191261168923.115.013.010.611.210.48.124787981787281
Martin19318015016415513814616.215.313.114.113.412.112.881747854595637
McDowell237194121116106776119.216.310.810.49.67.15.752619085909192
Mecklenburg43141535030730126624930.129.325.923.523.221.019.98868593
Mitchell19213710292100884916.112.09.38.59.18.14.683939797918596
Montgomery237202132113113879919.216.811.610.110.18.09.051598787878670
Moore25722521119116515713520.418.417.416.014.213.511.941423141524746
Nash30731425721623123723623.523.920.417.718.819.219.12219213124187
New Hanover50545938633232827724233.631.427.925.024.721.719.55535335
Northampton24320318421724827419419.616.815.517.819.921.516.24657533016518
Onslow22219019116818814911118.215.916.014.415.812.910.061664052385068
Orange72061847637830027825541.938.232.227.423.121.820.31112622
Pamlico27218525917917018514221.415.620.615.214.515.612.433701846483138
Pasquotank19515720419227026014916.313.616.916.121.320.612.97887353981035
Pender23323218820517713312118.918.915.917.015.011.710.855364433416255
Perquimans831061831162371681127.69.615.410.419.114.410.199975586204067
Person37836329229724926619127.426.622.622.919.921.016.0131214915819
Pitt39839731825625824421928.528.424.120.420.519.617.9129815101312
Polk26121518521913513711620.717.715.618.011.912.010.439545026725761
Randolph2822071711501641199222.017.214.613.114.110.68.430566163557176
Richmond22419416816117416013818.316.214.413.914.813.812.160626456434541
Robeson21018616816714317614017.415.714.414.312.515.012.367686553663839
Rockingham32726821919818013011524.621.118.016.615.311.510.318252735406664
Rowan28025619019218913912821.920.416.016.115.912.211.331284240375550
Rutherford1941911441431421098616.316.012.612.512.49.97.980658368677582
Sampson22720215712213213012418.516.813.610.911.711.511.058587280756552
Scotland17819718822017117916915.116.415.918.114.615.214.487604525453629
Stanly2182171551461441109917.917.813.412.812.69.99.063527365657471
Stokes240209160135125979219.317.313.811.911.18.88.449557072798177
Surry200176126117116807016.715.011.210.510.47.46.677778984849087
Swain183161152135108827415.413.913.211.99.77.66.986857673898886
Transylvania2122361961791571007817.519.116.415.213.69.17.365333947587984
Tyrrell2111051471091231215117.49.512.89.810.910.84.966988188817094
Union20117913313213812811916.715.211.811.612.111.410.674768674716759
Vance29533926323223420320122.825.320.818.818.916.916.825141721222415
Wake44942333528225524022031.029.725.122.020.319.318.077712141611
Warren29533630228923227618522.825.123.222.418.921.615.62615101123423
Washington16915614712719213317114.413.512.811.316.111.814.690898077365927
Watauga58049638332725818015936.733.127.724.620.515.313.72346113531
Wayne24226421519318318315819.520.917.716.215.515.513.647263038393432
Wilkes1951561209591615316.313.510.78.78.45.85.079889194939693
Wilson41431721621821923119929.324.117.717.917.918.816.610182928262116
Yadkin206160153119128949017.113.813.210.611.48.68.372867583768379
Yancey1571281038488715113.611.39.37.88.16.74.995959699949395
NORTH CAROLINA33130625222922019518024.923.420.218.618.116.315.3       


Sources (incomplete):


© 2004-2015, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 9 October 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.