Tennessee abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 August 2013

Note: For most years Tennessee has only reported total abortions and fetal deaths. Figures here are estimates for abortions only.

Data for Tennessee counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1999-20022003-20062007-20102008-20111999-20022003-20062007-20102008-20111999-20022003-20062007-20102008-2011
Anderson17913311111915.211.710.010.78142316
Bedford1301051029911.59.59.29.023333129
Benton1078888799.78.18.17.347504147
Bledsoe463554594.43.45.15.693927773
Blount16614912512014.212.911.110.712101315
Bradley988373739.07.76.86.850555658
Campbell947655628.67.05.25.858637368
Cannon7210455606.89.45.35.782367270
Carroll94106112998.69.610.19.059302128
Carter11875555010.57.05.24.736647479
Cheatham13011711110911.510.510.09.824232423
Chester858687987.87.98.08.967534232
Claiborne1028982759.38.17.66.948494856
Clay745651466.95.34.94.481857982
Cocke12410912111911.09.810.810.629271617
Coffee116102919110.49.38.48.338383838
Crockett10910386779.89.37.97.245374349
Cumberland988568688.97.86.36.451546264
Davidson29926724523723.021.119.719.22222
Decatur858268897.87.66.48.270566141
Dekalb935048498.54.84.64.762888380
Dickson1159511211610.38.710.010.440412220
Dyer113869910010.27.99.09.142523227
Fayette19215913815916.113.712.113.74897
Fentress453044424.32.94.24.094958787
Franklin968991848.78.18.47.854483744
Gibson11490979510.28.28.98.741473535
Giles12011611111510.710.410.010.332242521
Grainger856957597.86.45.35.668707172
Greene12092676910.78.46.36.531446362
Grundy613139395.83.03.83.788949089
Hamblen124111908711.010.08.28.028263943
Hamilton159138777613.712.17.17.113115451
Hancock493620254.73.51.92.492919595
Hardeman15212917316613.211.414.814.3151855
Hardin787678777.27.17.27.175615150
Hawkins957457558.76.95.45.255657075
Haywood16615918418814.313.715.515.911733
Henderson1108064729.97.46.06.744586659
Henry9710599908.89.59.08.353353339
Hickman93120116988.510.710.48.960221931
Houston875362558.05.05.85.265866776
Humphreys957872768.77.26.77.156595752
Jackson13492757111.88.46.96.620435560
Jefferson12210811410410.99.710.29.430292025
Johnson975735298.95.43.42.852819394
Knox22319018117618.216.015.314.93344
Lake11363829610.15.97.68.843794733
Lauderdale12710812312311.39.811.010.926281511
Lawrence664954546.24.75.15.185897677
Lewis785740487.25.33.84.676838981
Lincoln12064849110.76.07.78.433764637
Loudon1281231078711.411.09.68.025202742
Macon655335356.15.03.43.486879292
Madison18016316716615.314.014.314.26666
Marion946859598.66.35.65.657736971
Marshall1351121039311.910.09.38.519252936
Maury16913713612114.512.112.010.810121014
McMinn999084749.08.37.86.949464557
McNairy756880767.06.37.47.079724954
Meigs756365666.96.06.16.280776565
Monroe847178847.86.67.27.771675045
Montgomery17817715515715.115.113.413.69488
Moore586670705.56.26.56.589756061
Morgan646346456.05.94.44.387788483
Obion816871767.56.46.77.173715853
Overton695748436.55.44.64.184828286
Perry756049457.05.74.74.378808185
Pickett937638698.57.13.66.461609163
Polk554842335.34.64.13.291908893
Putnam14312310310112.510.99.49.217212826
Rhea868778808.08.07.27.466515246
Roane12413011911711.111.510.610.527151819
Robertson115106969610.39.68.88.739323634
Rutherford18316415614815.514.113.512.95579
Scott423445394.03.24.33.795938690
Sequatchie887155518.16.65.24.964687578
Sevier15715412412113.613.311.010.81491413
Shelby37032133633627.024.325.225.11111
Smith769159617.18.35.65.777456869
Stewart899286998.28.47.99.063424430
Sullivan13395524511.78.75.04.322407884
Sumner14713412712412.811.811.311.016131210
Tipton13913013011812.211.511.510.518161118
Trousdale109961201229.88.810.710.946391712
Unicoi11876493910.57.04.73.735628091
Union847445567.76.94.35.372668574
Van Buren575635405.45.33.33.890849488
Warren808165647.47.56.16.074576466
Washington179129897515.211.48.27.07174055
Wayne726770626.76.36.55.983745967
Weakley116105988910.49.58.98.237343440
White856977787.86.57.27.269695348
Williamson11910610310610.69.69.39.634313024
Wilson13312411111211.811.110.010.121192622
TENNESSEE19917316516216.614.814.113.9


Sources:


© 2005-2012, 2013 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 August 2013.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.