Utah abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Utah counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112012-20152014-20171996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112012-20152014-20171996-19992000-20032004-20072008-20112012-20152014-2017
Beaver108222101.00.80.20.20.21.0222428292825
Box Elder3333253430293.23.22.43.32.92.811914111214
Cache3832293332353.63.12.83.23.13.491112121011
Carbon71252736355636.620.16.85.95.26.0515564
Daggett86221142071577.92.110.31.96.75.431932145
Davis5654484337385.35.14.64.13.63.77788910
Duchesne3026312625213.02.53.02.52.52.1121511151520
Emery1824183014281.82.31.82.91.42.7181619132115
Garfield71118249300.71.11.72.40.82.9232220182413
Grand2718272414222.61.82.62.41.42.1132013192019
Iron5335450.50.30.30.50.40.5242525262727
Juab1723161811201.72.31.61.81.11.9201721232221
Kane3006000.30.00.00.60.00.0262829252929
Millard2532161922192.43.11.51.82.11.8141022221723
Morgan3427202411113.32.62.02.41.11.1101317202324
Piute00144419430.00.01.34.21.94.12828237189
Rich0971272510.00.90.71.26.74.92823242436
Salt Lake1231191151131029710.910.710.310.19.38.8232222
San Juan4232540.40.20.30.20.50.4252626282528
Sanpete2126182818192.02.51.82.71.81.9171418141922
Sevier1815242530261.71.52.32.42.92.5192115171317
Summit22016916916816515918.014.514.414.414.213.7121111
Tooele6762635551496.35.85.95.24.94.7657688
Uintah2230394127252.12.93.83.92.72.5161210101418
Utah2422232524272.42.22.32.52.32.7151816161616
Wasatch4560666852504.35.66.26.45.04.7866377
Washington2123450.20.10.20.30.40.5272727272626
Wayne1238434132321.23.64.13.93.13.1218991112
Weber7971736668677.36.66.86.26.36.3444453
UTAH7368656357566.86.46.15.95.45.3      


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.