Washington abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 9 October 2017

Data for Washington counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122012-20151997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122012-20151997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122012-2015
Adams89967369578.28.76.86.55.43838393839
Asotin16819019519113114.415.916.316.011.62924211622
Benton21720818715312817.817.215.713.311.32121232524
Chelan17218616511410614.615.714.110.39.62825263329
Clallam26226725420518420.721.120.317.015.61313111311
Clark23324421819816318.919.617.916.514.11816161517
Columbia2281781251098618.615.111.19.87.91926343435
Cowlitz20522217816014517.018.215.113.812.62319252319
Douglas1271311251177911.311.611.110.57.43335333236
Ferry17716714618012715.114.312.715.211.32729282025
Franklin1511411251179913.112.411.110.59.03233353133
Garfield511259741664.811.18.93.96.23936363938
Grant117117951008610.510.58.69.17.93537373634
Grays Harbor27828721421516821.822.317.617.714.41211171115
Island22623019918415118.518.716.615.513.12018191918
Jefferson39733330027627928.425.023.121.721.837531
King46842036429725431.929.626.722.920.211212
Kitsap28129425622218421.922.720.418.115.61110101013
Kittitas38735129923918627.926.023.019.315.7466610
Klickitat15814212811910313.712.411.310.79.33032312931
Lewis23924822320018419.319.918.216.715.61615151412
Lincoln11315488737010.113.38.16.86.63730383737
Mason28830124421019822.423.119.617.316.610912127
Okanogan18119814912411915.316.512.911.010.62622272826
Pacific23623420416913119.118.917.014.411.61717182123
Pend Oreille19317713513810416.215.011.912.19.42427302630
Pierce38637534128524427.927.325.522.219.652324
San Juan41135238422523129.126.127.718.418.724185
Skagit24020822718717319.317.218.515.714.81520141814
Skamania15513412610310713.411.811.29.39.73134323528
Snohomish31331829423619423.824.122.719.116.388778
Spokane25827523618716720.521.619.115.814.31412131716
Stevens12314314411810110.912.512.610.69.23431293032
Thurston37936232625821327.526.624.620.517.663456
Wahkiakum1168319813810810.47.616.612.19.83639202627
Walla Walla21116918915913417.414.515.913.811.92228222421
Whatcom30926528422518923.621.022.118.315.9914899
Whitman32735126327325124.726.020.821.420.175943
Yakima19119318316614216.016.215.514.212.52523242220
WASHINGTON32931528123420024.724.021.919.016.7     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2015, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 9 October 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.