Washington abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Washington counties, residents only

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122013-20161997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122013-20161997-20002001-20042005-20082009-20122013-2016
Adams89967369608.28.76.86.55.73838393838
Asotin16819019519111914.415.916.316.010.62924211626
Benton21720818715312617.817.215.713.311.22121232523
Chelan17218616511411014.615.714.110.39.92825263327
Clallam26226725420517920.721.120.317.015.21313111310
Clark23324421819816418.919.617.916.514.11816161516
Columbia2281781251099518.615.111.19.88.61926343435
Cowlitz20522217816013517.018.215.113.811.92319252321
Douglas1271311251176711.311.611.110.56.33335333237
Ferry17716714618011915.114.312.715.210.72729282025
Franklin1511411251179913.112.411.110.59.03233353132
Garfield511259741384.811.18.93.93.73936363939
Grant117117951008210.510.58.69.17.63537373636
Grays Harbor27828721421516121.822.317.617.713.91211171117
Island22623019918413818.518.716.615.512.12018191919
Jefferson39733330027625828.425.023.121.720.537532
King46842036429724831.929.626.722.919.911213
Kitsap28129425622217721.922.720.418.115.01110101012
Kittitas38735129923918227.926.023.019.315.446669
Klickitat15814212811910613.712.411.310.79.63032312930
Lewis23924822320017619.319.918.216.715.01615151413
Lincoln11315488739710.113.38.16.88.83730383734
Mason28830124421020222.423.119.617.316.810912126
Okanogan18119814912410915.316.512.911.09.82622272829
Pacific23623420416912519.118.917.014.411.11717182124
Pend Oreille19317713513810916.215.011.912.19.92427302628
Pierce38637534128523827.927.325.522.219.252324
San Juan41135238422526129.126.127.718.420.724181
Skagit24020822718716819.317.218.515.714.41520141814
Skamania15513412610310513.411.811.29.39.53134323531
Snohomish31331829423618823.824.122.719.115.888778
Spokane25827523618716520.521.619.115.814.11412131715
Stevens1231431441189810.912.512.610.68.93431293033
Thurston37936232625820827.526.624.620.517.363455
Wahkiakum1168319813814110.47.616.612.112.43639202618
Walla Walla21116918915913117.414.515.913.811.62228222422
Whatcom30926528422517823.621.022.118.315.19148911
Whitman32735126327319324.726.020.821.416.275947
Yakima19119318316613716.016.215.514.212.12523242220
WASHINGTON32931528123419524.724.021.919.016.3     


Sources (incomplete):


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.