Wisconsin abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 9 October 2017

Data for Wisconsin counties, residents only

Note: Wisconsin does not report abortion figures for counties where the number of abortions was less than 5. For these counties, reported abortions are unknown.

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132012-20151994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20082010-20132012-20151994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20082010-20132012-2015
Adams16713311287947714.311.810.18.08.67.181015191314
Ashland0060000.00.00.60.00.00.0676362656159
Barron8383200.80.30.80.30.20.0636161635959
Bayfield9000000.90.00.00.00.00.0626365656159
Brown1651511211221007914.213.110.810.99.17.39784811
Buffalo001512440.00.01.41.20.40.4676356575856
Burnett0000000.00.00.00.00.00.0676365656159
Calumet8969615148328.26.55.74.94.63.1444348474546
Chippewa20686421.90.60.80.60.40.2596060595757
Clark4527261618154.32.62.51.61.71.5555654565552
Columbia146136125112978612.712.011.110.18.87.918977109
Crawford10672785047499.56.77.24.74.54.6394137484738
Dane35527023818614812826.221.319.215.712.911.4122222
Dodge120100108110907110.79.19.89.98.36.632311691418
Door13213210888637411.611.79.88.15.96.9291317183716
Douglas4022000.40.00.20.20.00.0646364646159
Dunn13986201.30.90.80.60.20.0605959606059
Eau Claire28101310752.70.91.31.00.70.5575857585655
Florence82446372146307.64.25.96.712.82.947514633348
Fond du Lac1321069385675411.79.68.57.96.25.1272629223032
Forest7062747289566.55.86.96.88.25.3524639321731
Grant139937163543712.28.56.75.95.23.6223642404244
Green14810510285706412.99.59.27.86.56.1162723232825
Green Lake12810210473636211.49.39.46.86.05.8303021313626
Iowa10387626264479.38.05.85.86.04.5403847413439
Iron3648030003.54.60.02.90.00.0565065536159
Jackson132556460412611.65.26.05.73.92.5284844444949
Jefferson14212910290767112.411.49.28.27.16.6201522162417
Juneau1441279775524412.611.38.97.04.94.2191826284340
Kenosha21315511880907717.613.410.67.48.27.13611271613
Kewaunee7143486764536.64.14.66.36.05.0515250363334
La Crosse176777265484015.07.26.76.14.53.864041384643
Lafayette114586946352310.25.56.54.43.42.2354743495050
Langlade8070635256347.46.56.04.95.33.3484245464045
Lincoln8364754051417.66.06.93.84.83.9464538504442
Manitowoc1171209492765810.510.78.68.47.15.5332128142330
Marathon1401028571605012.39.37.96.65.74.8212932343937
Marinette116959391745110.48.78.58.36.94.8343430152636
Marquette164172118135726714.114.710.511.96.76.31041332721
Menominee791649470961047.314.18.66.58.89.44952735123
Milwaukee32230128122519518024.423.221.918.316.315.3211111
Monroe8466585542327.76.25.55.24.13.1454449454847
Oconto10882726464529.87.66.76.06.04.9373940393535
Oneida13711210583836512.110.19.57.67.76.1242320252124
Outagamie138124114107967912.111.110.39.78.87.3231914101110
Ozaukee150129119104907913.111.410.79.48.37.315179111512
Pepin0000000.00.00.00.00.00.0676365656159
Pierce3200000.30.20.00.00.00.0656265656159
Polk0000000.00.00.00.00.00.0676365656159
Portage1621291321011088813.911.411.79.29.78.0121661256
Price713038262126.72.93.72.52.00.2505352545358
Racine1931731541171119416.114.713.310.510.08.6533644
Richland11410710175554110.29.69.27.05.24.0362524294141
Rock163958361667514.08.77.75.86.27.0113534433115
Rusk201095001.91.00.90.50.00.0585758616159
Saint Croix1000000.10.00.00.00.00.0666365656159
Sauk1571331321181029313.611.811.710.69.38.513115565
Sawyer13044001.30.00.40.40.00.0616363626159
Shawano9992798082709.08.47.37.47.66.5423736262219
Sheboygan13613010886766711.911.59.77.97.16.2251418202523
Taylor6730193719126.32.91.83.61.91.2535455525454
Trempealeau6327262421145.92.72.52.32.11.3545553555253
Vernon9549443935228.74.74.23.83.42.2434951515151
Vilas155120118861015413.410.710.67.99.25.114221221733
Walworth20313310588848616.911.79.58.17.77.94121917207
Washburn0000000.00.00.00.00.00.0676365656159
Washington1331079884856711.79.68.97.87.86.3262425241922
Waukesha146120119101876812.710.710.69.18.06.3172010131820
Waupaca107104876162599.69.58.05.85.95.6382831423828
Waushara10297847367609.28.97.86.86.35.6413333302927
Winnebago1671461431111008614.312.712.510.09.17.9784898
Wood1211008066645910.89.17.46.26.05.6313235373229
WISCONSIN1881591431171039015.813.712.510.59.48.3      


Sources:


© 2003-2015, 2017 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 9 October 2017.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.