Wisconsin abortion percentages by county

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last modified 16 February 2020

Data for Wisconsin counties, residents only

Note: Wisconsin does not report abortion figures for counties where the number of abortions was less than 5. For these counties, reported abortions are unknown.

abortion ratioabortion %rank
county1994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20092010-20132014-20171994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20082010-20132014-20171994-19971998-20012002-20052006-20082010-20132014-2017
Adams16713311287947114.311.810.18.08.66.681015191312
Ashland0060000.00.00.60.00.00.0676362656169
Barron8383210.80.30.80.30.20.1636161635965
Bayfield9000020.90.00.00.00.00.2626365656161
Brown1651511211221006014.213.110.810.99.15.79784820
Buffalo001512420.00.01.41.20.40.2676356575863
Burnett0000000.00.00.00.00.00.0676365656169
Calumet8969615148278.26.55.74.94.62.7444348474548
Chippewa20686431.90.60.80.60.40.3596060595760
Clark4527261618174.32.62.51.61.71.6555654565550
Columbia146136125112978612.712.011.110.18.87.918977105
Crawford10672785047439.56.77.24.74.54.2394137484738
Dane35527023818614812926.221.319.215.712.911.4122222
Dodge120100108110906410.79.19.89.98.36.032311691417
Door13213210888636911.611.79.88.15.96.5291317183714
Douglas4022000.40.00.20.20.00.0646364646169
Dunn13986211.30.90.80.60.20.1605959606064
Eau Claire28101310772.70.91.31.00.70.7575857585655
Florence8244637214687.64.25.96.712.80.847514633353
Fond du Lac1321069385675811.79.68.57.96.25.5272629223025
Forest7062747289166.55.86.96.88.21.6524639321751
Grant139937163543612.28.56.75.95.23.5223642404243
Green14810510285706012.99.59.27.86.55.7162723232819
Green Lake12810210473635311.49.39.46.86.05.0303021313628
Iowa10387626264459.38.05.85.86.04.3403847413435
Iron3648030003.54.60.02.90.00.0565065536169
Jackson132556460413311.65.26.05.73.93.2284844444945
Jefferson14212910290766712.411.49.28.27.16.3201522162415
Juneau1441279775524212.611.38.97.04.94.1191826284341
Kenosha21315511880907217.613.410.67.48.26.73611271610
Kewaunee7143486764436.64.14.66.36.04.1515250363340
La Crosse176777265483715.07.26.76.14.53.564041384642
Lafayette114586946353010.25.56.54.43.42.9354743495046
Langlade8070635256307.46.56.04.95.32.9484245464047
Lincoln8364754051437.66.06.93.84.84.1464538504439
Manitowoc1171209492765110.510.78.68.47.14.9332128142329
Marathon1401028571604412.39.37.96.65.74.2212932343937
Marinette116959391744510.48.78.58.36.94.3343430152636
Marquette164172118135727714.114.710.511.96.77.2104133278
Menominee791649470961027.314.18.66.58.89.24952735123
Milwaukee32230128122519517324.423.221.918.316.314.7211111
Monroe8466585542357.76.25.55.24.13.4454449454844
Oconto10882726464479.87.66.76.06.04.4373940393532
Oneida13711210583834712.110.19.57.67.74.5242320252131
Outagamie138124114107966512.111.110.39.78.86.1231914101116
Ozaukee150129119104906013.111.410.79.48.35.615179111521
Pepin0000030.00.00.00.00.00.3676365656158
Pierce3200010.30.20.00.00.00.1656265656166
Polk0000010.00.00.00.00.00.1676365656167
Portage1621291321011087313.911.411.79.29.76.8121661259
Price713038262146.72.93.72.52.00.4505352545356
Racine1931731541171117816.114.713.310.510.07.2533647
Richland11410710175555410.29.69.27.05.25.1362524294127
Rock163958361667814.08.77.75.86.27.311353443316
Rusk201095021.91.00.90.50.00.2585758616162
Saint Croix1000000.10.00.00.00.00.0666365656168
Sauk1571331321181027113.611.811.710.69.36.6131155613
Sawyer13044031.30.00.40.40.00.3616363626159
Shawano9992798082479.08.47.37.47.64.5423736262230
Sheboygan13613010886765911.911.59.77.97.15.5251418202523
Taylor673019371986.32.91.83.61.90.8535455525454
Trempealeau632726242195.92.72.52.32.10.9545553555252
Vernon9549443935188.74.74.23.83.41.8434951515149
Vilas155120118861014613.410.710.67.99.24.414221221733
Walworth20313310588848816.911.79.58.17.78.14121917204
Washburn0000040.00.00.00.00.00.4676365656157
Washington1331079884856211.79.68.97.87.85.9262425241918
Waukesha146120119101875912.710.710.69.18.05.5172010131822
Waupaca107104876162579.69.58.05.85.95.4382831423826
Waushara10297847367469.28.97.86.86.34.4413333302934
Winnebago1671461431111007214.312.712.510.09.16.77848911
Wood1211008066645810.89.17.46.26.05.5313235373224
WISCONSIN1881591431171038415.813.712.510.59.47.7      


Sources:


© 2003-2017, 2020 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 16 February 2020.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.