Summary of Reported Abortions Worldwide, through August 2015

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 19 September 2015

countryyear range of reported datatotal reported abortionsestimated total for missing data, underreportingestimated additional abortions to Dec 2014most recent annual abortion figureestimated total abortions through Dec 2014
Albania1975-2012489,59654,6684,7151,766548,979
Andorra19959901,947992,046
Anguilla2002-200598020321301
Armenia1992-2014382,63908,05212,019390,691
Australia1970-20152,226,04806,21757,3732,232,265
Austria1989-200136,364031,5232,30667,887
Azerbaijan1992-2014575,342018,23727,220593,579
Bahrain1997-201334,31903,8492,30538,168
Bangladesh2000119,60001,754,532119,6001,874,132
Barbados1984-200611,5264,0004,68154020,207
Belarus1992-20132,309,896052,11431,2062,362,010
Belgium1979-2011413,81881,25371,85119,578566,922
Belize1985-19968,6097,18648,5982,60364,393
Bermuda1983-20132,7051,3954592754,559
Bosnia and Herzegovina20011,201278,45216,4171,201296,070
Botswana1980-1984661852117605
Bulgaria1953-20135,825,217049,27329,5055,874,490
Canada1970-20133,701,10447,423178,690107,0003,927,217
Chile1986-20059,7074,01417,8021,84131,523
PR China1963-2012350,046,41814,662,48017,862,3726,690,027382,571,270
Cocos Islands19782073275
Comoros2007-20111,5450146401,691
Costa Rica1995-2010137,568035,9447,697173,512
Croatia1992-2013298,61506,3723,816304,987
Cuba1968-20124,963,733105,482223,43083,6825,292,645
Czech Republic1993-2013834,239040,04423,979874,283
Czechoslovakia1953-19923,676,5010003,676,501
Denmark1939-2014950,177010,11415,097960,291
Dominican Republic1995-2005221,99051,255282,04429,167555,289
East Germany1948-19891,744,2000001,744,200
Estonia1992-2014313,97203,4755,188317,447
Faeroe Islands1966-20131,11774738231,902
Finland1951-2013684,119016,90010,120701,019
France1936-20137,247,042402,197361,883216,6978,011,122
French Guiana1984-201337,6641,9162,7221,63042,302
Georgia1992-2014633,564022,42433,469655,988
FR Germany1944-20154,256,54448,83115,90999,7154,321,284
Greece1970-2008433,2480109,06716,352542,315
Greenland1967-201230,2272002,31786832,744
Guadeloupe1976-2013112,2824,1006,3893,826122,771
Guam2000-20142,281431402092,464
Guernsey1997-20121,4463602931102,099
Guyana1970-200745,746137,74016,3522,132199,838
Hong Kong1973-2011568,30419,55743,53711,863631,398
Hungary1949-20146,256,285021,88432,6636,278,169
Iceland1960-201331,78401,61396633,397
India1972-201222,263,30301,765,812661,35324,029,115
Isle of Man20075038543
Israel1979-2014656,736013,04519,471669,781
Italy1978-20135,589,9180171,415102,6445,761,333
Japan1949-201338,602,34510,000,000311,042186,25348,913,387
Jersey1990-20145,4679121091636,488
Kazakhstan1992-20133,443,1990177,020106,0003,620,219
South Korea1961-20108,680,7339,107,415789,230169,00018,577,378
Kosovo2005-20064,05412,01514,3141,65130,383
Kyrgyzstan1992-2013597,136020,93512,536618,071
Latvia1992-2014365,53203,5635,318369,095
Lithuania1992-2014382,99403,5045,231386,498
Macedonia1992-2012205,868014,3835,387220,251
Martinique1976-201374,7545,5543,8622,31384,170
Mayotte1992-201323,69302,4341,45826,127
Mexico1995-2014161,836013,75220,526175,588
Moldova1992-2013628,904024,23314,511653,137
Mongolia1984-2013440,941026,09815,628467,039
Montenegro2006-20127,94902,0347629,983
Nagorno-Karabakh1996-201222,06402,41190324,475
Netherlands1970-20131,601,564051,10330,6011,652,667
New Caledonia1997-201321,84602,7401,64124,586
New Zealand1964-2014484,4633,3758,80113,137496,639
Norway1954-2014677,50723,4489,42014,061710,375
Palestine20094406211106
Panama1972-200015921816111538
Panama Canal Zone1970-197839810500503
Poland1955-20136,388,04001,2447456,389,284
Portugal1984-2014148,1664,29011,11416,589163,570
Puerto Rico1991-2010112,482139,20023,6585,066275,340
Qatar1993-20122,0060261982,267
Reunion1976-2013163,58907,6064,555171,195
ROC Taiwan1967-199945,884667,395662,55842,2821,375,837
Romania1958-201321,826,608826,149144,34186,43222,797,098
Russia1992-201343,854,89801,690,7061,012,39945,545,604
Saint Helena1985-19906101235184
Serbia2006-2013174,061022,79513,650196,856
Serbia and Montenegro1992-2005941,652000941,652
Seychelles1986-20137,4392,39986051510,698
Singapore1970-2013630,596015,5009,282646,096
Slovakia1993-2013393,788018,54511,105412,333
Slovenia1992-2012161,253010,9634,106172,216
South Africa1975-20141,333,794059,71489,1261,393,508
Spain1941-20121,887,649692,358300,081112,3902,880,088
Suriname199426205,4152625,677
Sweden1939-20141,580,42236,99724,54136,6291,641,960
Switzerland1966-2012467,869184,45128,97710,853681,297
Tajikistan1992-2014540,492011,59117,300552,083
Transnistria2000-201234,63534,25710,6984,00779,590
Trinidad and Tobago1991-2004550535108
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands197020002
Tunisia1965-2009656,70233,61883,34314,699773,663
Turkey1993-20121,470,2381,699,210210,82578,9613,380,273
Turkmenistan1992-2012459,883048,78018,270508,663
Turks and Caicos Islands1996-200518820230932699
Ukraine1992-20139,138,0640246,719147,7369,384,783
United Kingdom1958-20148,462,0390135,049201,5678,597,088
United States1926-201555,371,1521,618,273666,9551,000,00057,656,380
USSR1921-1991282,813,8557,373,16300290,187,018
Uzbekistan1992-20131,583,792064,37138,5461,648,163
Venezuela19683,0850143,9763,085147,061
Vietnam1976-201226,734,4080801,000300,00027,535,408
Yugoslavia1955-19917,155,5351,805,570008,961,105
Zambia19831,200038,0041,20039,204
countryyear range of reported datatotal reported abortionsestimated total for missing data, underreportingestimated additional abortions to Dec 2014most recent annual abortion figureestimated total abortions through Dec 2014
WORLD TOTAL1921-2015959,167,82350,183,89130,277,35912,377,8851,039,629,073

Note: estimated underreporting includes estimates for missing years in reported year range and estimates for underreporting for some nations.

TOTAL, 1921 - 2015: 959,000,000 reported abortions, estimated 1,040,000,000 total abortions

Estimated current global monthly average: 1,031,000 abortions


Updated from section VIII of "Global Abortion Summary,"
© 2000-2014, 2015 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 19 September 2015.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.