Summary of Registered Abortions Worldwide, through October 2008

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 26 October 2008

countryyear range of reported datatotal reported abortionsestimated total for missing data, underreportingestimated additional abortions to October 2008most recent annual abortion figureestimated total abortions through October 2008
Albania1975-2006578,62254,66817,5089,552650,798
Andorra199599 1,270991,369
Anguilla2002-200598 5921157
Armenia1992-2006281,827156,16820,40411,132458,399
Australia1970-20071,728,500 59,86071,8611,788,360
Austria1960-2001594,251 16,3582,394610,609
Azerbaijan1992-2006357,487 38,24920,867395,736
Bahrain1997-200710,229 8,7701,76618,999
Barbados1992-19951,0001,0005,1334007,133
Belarus1992-20062,060,320 107,25958,5162,167,579
Belgium1968-2006372,65149,87631,89317,867454,420
Belize1985-19968,6097,18630,8012,60346,596
Bermuda1982-1983177 2,284922,461
Bosnia and Herzegovina20011,20110,8098,2061,20120,216
Botswana1980-1984661840517489
Bulgaria1953-20065,594,536 68,31937,2725,662,855
Canada1968-20052,893,870 274,27196,8153,168,141
Channel Islands1968-200712,455 303712,485
Chile1986-1991281 1,127671,408
ROC Taiwan1967-199945,884667,395373,47642,2821,086,755
PR China1971-2006299,571,67810,000,00013,396,6917,308,615322,968,369
Cocos Islands19782 59261
Costa Rica1995-200595,255 22,5907,974117,845
Croatia1992-2006258,817 18,69610,200277,513
Cuba1968-20054,431,170105,483177,14762,5304,713,800
Czech Republic1993-20063,374,079 73,32040,0003,447,399
Czechoslovakia1953-19923,676,501   3,676,501
Denmark1939-2006822,089 27,60015,061849,689
Dominican Republic1995-2005221,99051,25582,63029,167355,875
Estonia1992-2006258,180 17,2199,394275,399
Faeroe Islands1966-200686074775411,682
Finland1951-2006611,340 19,51210,645630,852
France1936-20065,959,4611,148384,422209,7406,345,031
French Guiana1984-200623,8841,9163,5081,91429,308
Georgia1992-2006399,065 38,86621,204437,931
FR Germany1944-20073,740,35351,31196,890116,3153,888,554
East Germany1948-19891,744,445   1,744,445
Gibraltar1981-2005194304228520
Greece1971-2003193,38312,57576,32215,792282,280
Greenland1967-200524,2492002,54689926,995
Guadeloupe1976-200683,3784,1008,4794,62695,957
Guyana1970-200343,614124,47621,7484,500189,838
Hong Kong1973-2005492,97219,55740,20014,190552,729
Hungary1949-20065,925,784 116,76263,7006,042,546
Iceland1960-200524,137 2,45686726,593
India1972-200013,841,201 5,664,371723,14219,505,572
Isle of Man1968-20075,176 1121355,288
Israel1979-2006500,008 36,34819,830536,356
Italy1968-20044,403,860 5251374,404,385
Japan1949-200536,802,43130,000,000819,096289,12767,621,527
Kazakhstan1992-20062,669,774 239,387130,5992,909,161
ROK South Korea1961-19994,566,7009,721,0501,875,245212,30016,162,995
Kosovo2005-200611,154 3,0261,65114,180
Kyrgyzstan1992-2006462,139 27,33714,914489,476
Latvia1992-2006313,469 21,67511,825335,144
Lithuania1992-2006326,532 17,4799,536344,011
Macedonia1994-2006133,838 11,2986,164145,136
Martinique1976-200658,0265,5544,3842,39267,964
Mexico1980-200664,82618,0001,46479984,290
Moldova1992-2006522,683 28,87315,752551,556
Mongolia1984-2006337,737 23,08412,594360,821
Montenegro20061,699 3,1141,6994,813
Netherlands1968-2006786,718 52,18728,471838,905
New Caledonia1997-19982,994 14,4151,46617,409
New Zealand1964-2006356,188 32,87317,934389,061
Norway1954-2006554,517 25,91814,140580,435
Panama1972-20001592188611463
Panama Canal Zone1970-1978398   398
Poland1955-20066,384,057 6333506,384,690
Portugal1972-200510,178 2,60092512,778
Puerto Rico1991-200577,717150,89119,0266,716247,634
Qatar1995-20051,380 5041831,884
Reunion1976-2006132,154 8,2904,523140,444
Romania1958-200621,065,391826,149275,400150,24622,166,940
Russia1992-200432,045,451 6,890,0931,797,57238,935,544
Saint Helena1985-199061 895150
Serbia1992-2006914,57053,84447,04325,6651,015,457
Seychelles1997-20064,465 8124435,277
Singapore1970-2006548,501 22,05412,032570,555
Slovakia1993-2006381,739 34,92519,054416,664
Slovenia1992-2006133,781 10,3235,632144,104
South Africa1971-2005552,005886245,39786,621798,288
Spain1941-20051,284,724377,716252,23789,0491,914,677
Suriname1994262 3,6242623,886
Sweden1939-20071,350,433 30,49236,6061,380,925
Switzerland1966-2005397,521 30,53110,781428,052
Tajikistan1992-2006396,630 32,07717,500428,707
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands19702 44 46
Tunisia1965-2003537,41472,05077,32816,000686,792
Turkey1993-2003768,7092,078,600709,484146,8003,556,793
Turkmenistan1992-2006372,396 27,05314,759399,449
Turks and Caicos Islands20051882029032480
U.S.S.R.1922-1991287,872,38310,084,237  297,956,620
Ukraine1992-20067,884,890 420,889229,6188,305,779
United Kingdom1958-20076,104,441 159,912208,4226,264,353
United States1926-200747,671,878 2,540,8761,206,20050,212,754
Uzbekistan1992-20061,304,700 82,48545,0001,387,185
Venezuela19683,085 122,8843,085125,969
Vietnam1976-200620,904,023922,900802,500500,00022,629,423
Yugoslavia1955-19915,396,261   5,396,261
Zambia19831,200 29,7991,20030,999
subtotals1922-2007857,743,86065,632,48937,475,23314,472,144960,851,582

Note: estimated underreporting includes estimates for missing years in reported year range and estimates for underreporting for some nations.

TOTAL, 1920 - 2008: 858,000,000 reported abortions, estimated 961,000,000 total abortions

Estimated current global monthly average: 1,206,000 abortions


Updated from section VIII of "Global Abortion Summary,"
© 2000-2007, 2008 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 26 October 2008.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.