Argentina abortions and live births by province, 2020-2024

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 20 October 2025

Reported abortions by province of residence, 2020-2024

Note: Data for 2024 are incomplete.

region20202021202220232024
Buenos Aires14,33033,14740,88041,167 
Catamarca2667819141,2021,090
Chaco2506881,2771,3281,525
Chubut5869671,3861,109789
Ciudad de Buenos Aires7,8968,8479,9619,6714,451
Cordoba1,9204,0234,5739,642826
Corrientes 6111,1381,9971,519
Entre Rios6581,6432,4442,4951,504
Formosa502738421,139144
Jujuy9151,7432,5802,960309
La Pampa3961,075419577361
La Rioja517551,0181,1491,030
Mendoza1,2672,9163,8934,3261,456
Misiones2825971,4461,7981,365
Neuquen7506561,6341,409620
Rio Negro8238291,0461,3891,065
Salta9493,0204,7215,5334,694
San Juan1083801,219624 
San Luis3877851,2101,494779
Santa Cruz922788031,023781
Santa Fe 4,3836,6456,7596,327
Santiago del Estero 5851,4173,6961,699
Tierra del Fuego96343497534279
Tucuman6904,1624,7014,4844,213
ARGENTINA TOTAL32,76273,48796,664107,50536,826


Reported live births by province, 2020-2023

region2020202120222023
Buenos Aires191,474190,096174,074162,380
Catamarca4,9504,7644,7844,248
Chaco18,48818,67318,10616,769
Chubut6,9916,4266,1615,434
Ciudad de Buenos Aires28,10326,04424,69023,988
Cordoba44,34844,15941,58838,126
Corrientes16,54715,74314,40514,253
Entre Rios17,01216,40215,10714,073
Formosa9,2188,8188,4848,250
Jujuy9,1458,4347,8197,365
La Pampa3,7433,5733,4993,238
La Rioja4,5624,6054,3914,184
Mendoza23,45522,90321,28320,036
Misiones21,13720,58419,57518,932
Neuquen8,1417,7697,5106,891
Rio Negro8,6898,0338,0667,375
Salta18,02620,36618,71916,974
San Juan10,94211,14710,4219,795
San Luis5,9936,0075,5614,963
Santa Cruz4,1263,5363,6653,139
Santa Fe39,66243,31041,44237,635
Santiago del Estero13,67513,62311,67711,871
Tierra del Fuego1,8861,7531,5471,440
Tucuman21,64021,98720,61618,537
UNKNOWN1,3461,0392,1051,006
ARGENTINA TOTAL533,299529,794495,295460,902


Sources (incomplete):

  • Jefatura de Gabinete de Ministros (Argentina), 2025, "Informe 143, Honorable Senado de la Nacion," on line [informe_al_congres_n-143-senado.pdf].
  • Ministerio de Salud (Argentina), 2022, "Natalidad y mortalidad infantil, Argentina - ano 2021," Ministerio de Salud, on line [https://www.argentina.gob.ar/sites/default/files/natalidad_mortalidad_infantil_2021.pdf].
  • Ministerio de Salud (Argentina), March 2022, "ImplementAR IVE-ILE Ley 27.610 Informe Anual 2021," Observatorio EPU, on line [https://observatorio-epu.org/assets/archivos/epu/3fb65f1bd3a30bfc09252f6a906a49a0.pdf].
  • Ministerio de Salud (Argentina), April 2023, "ImplementAR IVE-ILE Ley 27.610 Informe Anual 2022," Ministerio de Salud, on line [https://www.argentina.gob.ar/sites/default/files/bancos/2023-05/ImplementAR_IVE-ILE_2023_852023.pdf].
  • Ministerio de Salud (Argentina), 2024, "Estadisticas vitales--Argentina ano 2022," Ministerio de Salud, on line [https://www.argentina.gob.ar/sites/default/files/serie_5_nro_66_anuario_vitales_2022_3.pdf].
  • Ministerio de Salud (Argentina), 2025, "Estadisticas vitales, Informacion basica, Argentina - ano 2023," InfoSalud, on line [https://infosalud.mendoza.gov.ar/public/infosalud/bio/Anuario_Vitales_2023_Serie_5_Nro_67.pdf].


    © 2025 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
    Last modified 20 October 2025.
    Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.