Nepal abortions and live births by province, 2017-2024

compiled by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 17 August 2025

Reported abortions by Nepal province, 2017-2024

(Note: abortion data are reported by Nepal fiscal year)

province20172018201920202021202220232024
Bagmati4,511   14,62318,46319,22522,231
Gandaki1,074   11,30412,45012,79612,925
Karnali4425,7145,7415864,8884,8605,4105,762
Koshi1,740   15,40415,91116,22917,040
Lumbini3,592   17,49718,41518,10719,820
Madhesh1,117   6,1567,5138,2038,581
Sudurpaschim858   10,08013,12113,49315,998
UNKNOWN83,08392,92690,00587,2830000
NEPAL TOTAL96,41798,64095,74687,86979,95290,73393,463102,357


Reported live births by Nepal province, 2017-2024

(Note: birth data reporting is incomplete; figures here are estimates)

province20172018201920202021202220232024
Bagmati87,63882,73282,12878,20585,000100,000  
Gandaki38,00036,39434,86131,71030,00034,000  
Karnali36,36735,84134,88730,22535,00032,000  
Koshi86,30382,21977,83372,46372,00083,000  
Lumbini94,75295,48890,64082,51284,00089,000  
Madhesh140,578149,486142,003112,11697,00096,000  
Sudurpaschim51,86749,13548,50343,23852,00044,000  
UNKNOWN67,49568,70591,145152,531155,000139,000  
NEPAL TOTAL603,000600,000602,000603,000610,000617,000613,000530,000


Sources (incomplete):


© 2025 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 17 August 2025.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.