U.S. state agency sources of abortion statistics

by Wm. Robert Johnston
last updated 15 March 2025

The table below gives some links to U.S. state agencies reporting abortion statistics on line. This list may be incomplete. Several illustrative categories of data are shown for illustrative purposes; in most cases other types of data are reported. Several states may remove older reports over time or change the on line locations of data.

stateagency linktotal annual abortions#abortions by county of residencereasons for abortions
AlabamaADPH-CHS 2005-20232005-2023--
AlaskaADHSS 2003-2023----
ArizonaADHS 1990-20231990-20231990-2023
ArkansasADH 2000-20232023--
CaliforniaDHCS none [1]
ColoradoCDPHE 1967-20232018-2023--
ConnecticutCDPH none
DelawareDHSS-DPH 2000-20222000-2022--
District of ColumbiaDCDOH 2004-2015N/A--
FloridaAHCA 1998-20252017-20251998-2025
GeorgiaGDHR-DPH 1997-20231997-2023--
HawaiiHDOH; DBEDT 1996-20221996-2009--
IdahoIDHW 1994-20231994-2023--
IllinoisIDPH; IDPH 1973-20231995-2023--
IndianaISDH 2000-20242000-2024--
IowaIDPH 1999-20231999-2023 [2]--
KansasKDHE 1971-20221998-2022--
KentuckyKDPH 2017-2023--2017-2023
LouisianaLDHH 1994-2022--1999-2022
MaineMDPHS 1999-2023----
MarylandMDHMH none
MassachusettsMHHS none
MichiganMDHHS 1980-20231998-2023--
MinnesotaMCHS 1973-20231997-20231998-2023
MississippiMSTAHRS 1976-20221988-2022--
MissouriMDHSS 1971-20221998-2022--
MontanaMDPHHS 1980-20221999-2009--
NebraskaNHHSS 1985-20232013-2022 [3]2001-2023
NevadaNDPBH 1991-20111991-2011 [4]--
New HampshireNHDHHS none
New JerseyNJSHAD none
New MexicoNMDH 1997-2019----
New YorkNYSDH 1997-20221997-2022--
North CarolinaNCSCHS 1990-20222000-2022--
North DakotaNDDHVR 1998-2022[5]--
OhioODH 1991-20231991-2023--
OklahomaOSDH 2002-20222002-20122012-2021
OregonOHA 1980-20241989-2024--
PennsylvaniaPDH 1975-20222010-2022--
Rhode IslandRIDH none
South CarolinaSCAN 1990-20221990-2022--
South DakotaSDDH 2004-20232008-20222004-2022
TennesseeTDH 2000-20202000-2020 [2]--
TexasTHHS 2001-20242001-2020--
UtahUDOH 20212021 [6]2021
VermontVDH 1996-20221996-2022--
VirginiaVDH 1995-20221995-2020--
WashingtonWSDH 1983-20221995-2022--
West VirginiaWVDHHR 2005-2019----
WisconsinWDHFS 1974-20221998-2022--
WyomingWDH 2019-2023----

Notes:

# by residence, by occurrence, or both.
[1] California has previously reported some Medi-Cal funded abortions.
[2] Iowa and Tennessee report abortions by health region, not by county.
[3] Nebraska reporting by county of residence before 2013 was optional and rarely provided.
[4] Nevada reporting by county of residence is provided for only two counties through 2011.
[5] North Dakota reports total abortions and miscarriages by county.
[6] Utah reports abortions only by health region since 2018.


© 2003-2022, 2025 by Wm. Robert Johnston.
Last modified 15 March 2025.
Return to Home. Return to Other Policy Issues. Return to Abortion Statistics.